Datenschutz

https://www.engelvoelkers.com/en-gr/athens-surroundings/privacypolicy/

Data protection information for EV MMC Greece S.A.


Our data protection information is structured as follows:  


You are visiting our website or the Property Search App

You are concluding a listing or viewing agreement with us 

You are contacting us by phone or internet, visiting our shop or attending one of our marketing events

You are contacting us by postcard

We are looking for property for you together with another Engel & Völkers licensee (referral)

You are joining a virtual meeting with us 

You are sending us an unsolicited application or an application based on a job advertisement  

 


Data protection information for visiting the website and the Property Search App  


This data protection information applies to the use of the website https://www.engelvoelkers.com/en-gr/athens-surroundings/privacypolicy/ hereinafter referred to as "website" and the Property Search App, a mobile application for property searches (hereinafter referred to as “property app“ and is valid from 18 November 2018.


The following information applies to both the website and the property app, unless expressly stated otherwise. 

 

EV MMC Greece S.A. in its function as Controller of Personal Data (hereinafter also referred to as "Engel & Völkers" informs its users that 

by using the website, personal data about them will be processed, in particular:


personal data (e.g. e-mail address, first name, surname, title, address, telephone number – hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”) provided by users at the time of registration on the website (e.g. in connection with contact requests);

personal data transferred from the user’s internet browser each time the user accesses the website and stored within log files, also known as server logs. This data comprises: IP address (Internet protocol address) of the accessing computer; name of the accessed site; date and time of access; related URL from which the user accesses the site; number of transferred data items; status report of successful access; session ID number; 


by using the property app, personal data about them will be processed, in particular:


e-mail address, first name, surname, title, address, telephone number provided by users at the time of sending an enquiry;

Whenever the app is accessed, the usage data of the respective app user is stored. This data comprises: operating system used and, if applicable, the browser type, current language setting of the smartphone, information about the Internet service provider of the user, name of the retrieved page and, if applicable, the origin page, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transmitted, status report on whether the retrieval was successful, session identification number. 


Purpose of processing


Engel & Völkers, as a Controller of personal data, 


processes the personal data of website and property app users for the following purposes:


Fulfilment of user’s requests (legal basis is contract performance and the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers in transferring contact requests within the Engel & Völkers Group to the appropriate company. The above “Engel & Völkers Group” comprises Engel & Völkers AG and its domestic and foreign associated companies, and the (master) licensees affiliated with this group of companies. A current listing of these licensees can be obtained here: https://www.engelvoelkers.com/de/unternehmen/standorte/); 

The forwarding of e-mail newsletters (website only) on the company’s own offers and advertising by the company or third parties to the legally permissible extent or based on consent. (Legal basis is either the consent or the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers in direct marketing, providing this is in accordance with the data protection and competition rules); 

For the functionality and optimisation of the Engel & Völkers website and property app. (Legal basis is the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers in continuously improving the quality of the website and property app and ensuring its ease of use); 

 Analysis of the website and property app for determining user behaviour and for interest-based advertising. (Legal basis is the consent.); 

Identification and possible blocking of users who have installed a so-called adblocker and who thereby block advertising. (Legal basis is the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers of providing users who do not block advertising with wholly or partially web-financed offers);

In order to prevent fraudulent activities or misuse on the website or in connection with the website or property app and to observe the legal stipulations for secure websites. (Legal basis is the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers in eliminating faults, ensuring system security and identifying unauthorised access attempts or accesses.)


The legal basis for the processing of personal data is GDPR Article 6(1)(a), if the processing is based on consent, Article 6(1)(b) if the basis for processing is a contractual relationship and Article 6(1)(f) if the basis is the legitimate interests of Engel & Völkers. 


If the legal basis is your consent, you are entitled to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. If the legal basis is a legitimate interest, you are also entitled in principle to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. Article 21 GDPR applies in this respect. 


Collection of personal data and consequences of withdrawal 


The provision of personal data by users is voluntary. They may freely decide whether to make personal data available to Engel & Völkers and may subsequently withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data which have already been made available. Withdrawal may mean that the Engel & Völkers website is no longer usable.


Access to data


The personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers and (in respect of individual items) particularly by


Employees (permanent employees such as job-holders), independent property consultants) and consultants authorised to administer the website and property app and provide the associated services;

Third-party supplier companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers, etc.) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced processing services as part of a job processing agreement.  


Information about the data


As the Controller we are able to provide information about your personal data. However, this information may only be given for the following reasons:


In the case of fulfilment of legal obligations or obligations arising from regulations and guidelines under national or European laws. 

For defence in court in the case of a legal dispute.


Disclosure of data 


If your query relates to offers from other companies of the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers transfers the personal data entered by you in this case to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group with your prior consent or on the basis of its legitimate interests. Other than this, your personal data will not be disclosed by Engel & Völkers.


Disclosure of data in non-EEA countries


Engel & Völkers will not transfer any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union. 


If your query relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transfer your data after obtaining your consent. 


In cases where personal data is transferred to countries that do not offer the same level of protection as within the European Union and you have not expressly agreed to the transfer of your data to those countries by way of your consent, Engel & Völkers will ensure that certain contractual obligations under applicable data protection law (including the execution of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Union ) are agreed with each service provider, unless Engel & Völkers can invoke other legal grounds for the transfer of personal data.


Storing and erasing data


Engel & Völkers stores personal data for the time necessary for achieving the purposes for which the data was collected and processed, including any retention period stipulated under the applicable legislation (e.g. retention of accounting records) and in any case for a maximum of 24 months after the personal data was collected.


Use of cookies and other tracking technologies


Use of cookies on the website 


In addition to the above-mentioned processing of personal data, cookies and other tracking technologies are stored on your end device during or after your visit to the Engel & Völkers’ website.

Cookies are small text files that are sent when visiting our website or property app and stored in the user's browser. If the corresponding website is called up again, the user's browser sends the contents of the cookies back and thus enables the user to be identified. Third party technologies such as scripts, pixels and tags, which Engel & Völkers integrates for advertising purposes, also set cookies on your end device.

Certain cookies are automatically deleted at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies), others are stored in the user's browser for a specified time or permanently and then delete themselves automatically (so-called temporary or permanent cookies).

Which cookies does Engel & Völkers use in general?


Depending on their function and purpose, cookies are divided into various categories by Engel & Völkers. 

"Essential" and "functional" cookies are required to enable Engel & Völkers to provide the online offering in a secure and user-friendly manner. This category includes, for example, 

cookies that serve to identify or authenticate our users and 

cookies that temporarily store certain user entries.

These cookies enable you to navigate through the Engel & Völkers online offers and use the functions as desired. Without these cookies, essential services of Engel & Völkers cannot be provided. They are only used when you visit our online offers and are usually deleted after closing your browser. They are also used to retrieve the optimised website display when accessed with a mobile device, so that your data volume is not unnecessarily depleted. 

The legal basis for setting these cookies is the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers that the online services can be used securely and easily and that the quality of the online services and content is constantly improved.

No consent is required for the use of "essential" and "functional" cookies. They cannot be deactivated.


Engel & Völkers also uses cookies for analytical ("analytical cookies") and advertising purposes ("advertising" cookies). Engel & Völkers uses the profiles created with the help of these cookies for statistical information on the use of Engel & Völkers online services and to display advertising or offers which are tailored to your interests ("interest-based advertising").

The legal basis for the use of these cookies is your consent.

Which cookies does Engel & Völkers use in particular?

You can find out which cookies Engel & Völkers uses in particular via this link

This list also contains the duration of the storage and other helpful information. 

How can you manage and prevent the use of cookies or delete cookies?


You can use the Engel & Völkers website without "analytical" cookies, "advertising" cookies and other web tracking mechanisms. Please click on this link to disable these cookies and tracking mechanisms. In this case, only the “essential” and “functional“ cookies remain, which are necessary for the use of the online offers. 

You can also deactivate the storage of cookies via your browser settings and delete previously stored cookies in your browser at any time. Please note, however, that this online offer may not function or may only function to a limited extent without cookies. 

We also recommend that you visit the website of www.YourOnlineChoices.com, where you can obtain information and assistance in connection with web tracking mechanisms.

A central opt-out option for various tools, in particular from US American providers, is also available at the following link: optout.networkadvertising.org.


Links to social media pages


This website contains links to the main social media network sites (e.g. Facebook and Twitter). These are not embedded social media plug-ins, but a link through which no personal data is transmitted to the social media operators.


Rights of data subjects


You have the right to information on the processing of your personal data (for example, the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of the data processing). Under certain conditions, you are also entitled to object to data processing in the future, to restrict it or to request that the data be deleted. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the implementation of market research or commercial communications at any time.

 

In summary, you have a right to  

 

information,

rectification, 

erasure (or to be forgotten), 

restriction of processing,

data portability,

objection to the processing of your personal data,

complaint to the supervisory authorities.

 

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to certain restrictions. For instance, we need not or may not erase any data which we need to retain for a further period under a statutory retention period. Data needed by us for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims are also exempted from your right to deletion.


To exercise the above rights and to request information, users may write to the following e-mail address regulatory-el@engelvoelkers.com or postal address EV MMC Greece S.A., 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. Similarly, users may at any time withdraw consent, rectify and erase the processing of their data.

 

Contacts


The Controller of data is EV MMC Greece S.A. located at 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. In the event of questions regarding our data processors, we are happy to make a current list of these available to you.


If you have questions about this data protection declaration or about data protection, please contact the personal data coordination officer at Engel & Völkers: Mr. Apostolos Botsis. apostolos.botsis@engelvoelkers.com.


If you have a complaint regarding the way that we process your data, you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. This is:  Hellenic Data Protection Authority, www.dpa.gr.


 

Data protection information in connection with a listing or viewing agreement


This data protection information is valid from 18 November 2018. 

 

EV MMC Greece S.A. in its function as Controller of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as "Engel & Völkers") informs its customers and stakeholders about the personal data regularly processed in connection with a contractual relationship or pre-contractual relationships. These specifically include:


first name, surname, title, address, phone number, information regarding desired property (in the case of viewing agreement) or (in the case of listing agreement) information about the property;

e-mail address, if you have consented to receiving promotional information, particularly the offer of properties;

as well as (if there is a purchase/sale or rental of property) bank details, information on identity, copy of ID (when buying a property) as well as land/cadastre register, electricity, oil and/or gas bills, general direct cost statements, purchase contract (when selling a property) or (if there is a rental of a property) bank details, information on identity, CV, proof of income, proof of creditworthiness, rental contract.


Hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.


Purpose of processing


Engel & Völkers, as the Controller, processes the personal data for the following purposes:


Fulfillment of contractual obligations within the ambit of the listing or viewing agreement [legal basis is GDPR Articles  6(1)(b));

Compliance with legal obligations before tax authorities [legal basis is GDPR Articles  6(1)(c));

More efficient provision of services as well as through independent property consultants, including protection from claims by performing credit checks and pursue of claims judicial and extra-judicial (legal basis is GDPR Articles 6(1)(f); i.e. legitimate interest); 

Promotional information about property marketed by Engel & Völkers or licensees in the Engel & Völkers network (legal basis is GDPR Article 6 (1) (f); Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest arises from the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct advertising).  


Disclosure of data 


If your query relates to offers from other companies of the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers transfers the personal data entered by you in this case to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group with your prior consent. Please also familiarise yourself with our information on referral at the end of our data protection information.  


Furthermore, your personal data is only passed on by Engel & Völkers as part of fulfilling the contractual relationship, if necessary, after prior consent from you. In particular, there is a disclosure of the data to your contractual partners or potential contractual partners, notaries and land registries. In this connection, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Greek Money Laundering Act and may be obligated to disclose your data to regulatory authorities. In addition, your data will be disclosed to Engel & Völkers’ independent property consultants.


Access to data


The personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers and (in respect of individual items) particularly by:


Employees that make the offered services available;

Independent property consultants that make the offered services available;

Third-party supplier companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or shipping companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services for processing operations as part of a job processing agreement.


Disclosure of data in non-EEA countries


Engel & Völkers will not transfer any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union. 


If your query relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transfer your data after obtaining your consent.


In cases where personal data is transferred to countries that do not offer the same level of protection as within the European Union and you have not expressly agreed to the transfer of your data to those countries by way of your consent, Engel & Völkers will ensure that certain contractual obligations under applicable data protection law (including the execution of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Union) are agreed with each service provider, unless Engel & Völkers can invoke other legal grounds for the transfer of personal data.


Storing and erasing data


Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period arising from the legal provisions. Furthermore, Engel & Völkers stores its data in connection with the receipt of commercial information until the withdrawal of your consent from Engel & Völkers. 


Rights of data subjects

You have the right to information on the processing of your personal data (for example, the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of the data processing). Under certain conditions, you are also entitled to withdraw your consent to data processing in the future, to restrict it or to request that the data be erased. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the implementation of market research or commercial communications at any time.

 

In summary, you have a right to  

information,

rectification, 

erasure (or to be forgotten),

restriction of processing,

data portability,

objection to the processing of your personal data,

complaint to the supervisory authorities.

 

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to certain restrictions. For instance, we need not or may not erase any data which we need to retain for a further period under a statutory retention period. Data needed by us for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims are also exempted from your right to deletion.

 

To exercise the above rights and to request information, users may write to the following e-mail address regulatory-el@engelvoelkers.com or postal address EV MMC Greece S.A., 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. Similarly, users may at any time withdraw consent, rectify and erase the processing of their data.

 

Contacts


The Controller of data is EV MMC Greece S.A. located at 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. In the event of questions regarding our data processors, we are happy to make a current list of these available to you.


If you have questions about this data protection declaration or about data protection, please contact the personal data coordination officer at Engel & Völkers: Mr. Apostolos Botsis. apostolos.botsis@engelvoelkers.com.


If you have a complaint regarding the way that we process your data, you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. This is:  Hellenic Data Protection Authority, www.dpa.gr.

 


Data protection information in connection with telephone contact, contact via the Internet or contacting us in our shop or at marketing events


This data protection information is valid from 18 November 2018.

 

EV MMC Greece S.A. in its function as Controller of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as "Engel & Völkers") informs its customers and stakeholders about the personal data that is regularly collected when making contact. These specifically include:


first name, surname, title, address, phone number, information regarding desired property (in the case of property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;

e-mail address, if you have consented to receiving promotional information, particularly the offer of properties;


Hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.


Purpose of processing


Engel & Völkers, as a Controller, processes the personal data for the following purposes:


Fulfillment of contractual obligations within the ambit of the listing or viewing agreement [legal basis is GDPR Articles  6(1)(b));

Compliance with legal obligations before tax authorities [legal basis is GDPR Articles  6(1)(c));

More efficient provision of services as well as through independent property consultants, including protection from claims by performing credit checks and pursue of claims judicial and extra-judicial (legal basis is GDPR Articles 6(1)(f); i.e. legitimate interest);

Promotional information about property marketed by Engel & Völkers or licensees in the Engel & Völkers network (legal basis is GDPR Article 6 (1) (f); Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest arises from the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct advertising).   


Disclosure of data 


If your query relates to offers from other companies of the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers transfers the personal data entered by you in this case to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group with your prior consent. Please also familiarise yourself with our information on referral at the end of our data protection information. 


Furthermore, your personal data is only passed on by Engel & Völkers as part of fulfilling the contractual relationship and only after prior consent from you. In particular, there is a disclosure of the data to your potential contractual partners, notaries and land registries. In this connection, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Greek Money Laundering Act and may be obligated to disclose your data to regulatory authorities. In addition, your data will be disclosed to Engel & Völkers’ independent property consultants.


Access to data


The personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers and (in respect of individual items) particularly by


Employees that make the offered services available;

Independent property consultants that make the offered services available;

Third-party supplier companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or shipping companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services for processing operations as part of a job processing agreement.


Disclosure of data in non-EEA countries


Engel & Völkers will not transfer any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.

  


If your query relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transfer your data after obtaining your consent.


In cases where personal data is transferred to countries that do not offer the same level of protection as within the European Union and you have not expressly agreed to the transfer of your data to those countries by way of your consent, Engel & Völkers will ensure that certain contractual obligations under applicable data protection law (including the execution of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Union) are agreed with each service provider, unless Engel & Völkers can invoke other legal grounds for the transfer of personal data.


Storing and Erasing data


Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a pre-contractual relationship for the duration necessary for the fulfilment of the pre-contractual relationship, for the duration of any retention period arising from the legal provisions, or for the duration required to pursue legal claims. Furthermore, Engel & Völkers stores its data in connection with the receipt of commercial information until the withdrawal of your consent from Engel & Völkers. 


Rights of data subjects


You have the right to information on the processing of your personal data (for example, the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of the data processing). Under certain conditions, you are also entitled to withdraw your consent to data processing in the future, to restrict it or to request that the data be erased. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the implementation of market research or commercial communications at any time.

 

In summary, you have a right to  

information,

rectification, 

erasure (or to be forgotten),

restriction of processing,

data portability,

objection to the processing of your personal data,

complaint to the supervisory authorities.

 

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to certain restrictions. For instance, we need not or may not erase any data which we need to retain for a further period under a statutory retention period. Data needed by us for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims are also exempted from your right to erasure.

 

To exercise the above rights and to request information, users may write to the following e-mail address regulatory-el@engelvoelkers.com or postal address EV MMC Greece S.A., 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. Similarly, users may at any time withdraw consent, rectify, and erase the processing of their data.

 

Contacts


The Controller of data is EV MMC Greece S.A. located at 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. In the event of questions regarding our data processors, we are happy to make a current list of these available to you.


If you have questions about this data protection declaration or about data protection, please contact the personal data coordination officer at Engel & Völkers: Mr. Apostolos Botsis. apostolos.botsis@engelvoelkers.com.


If you have a complaint regarding the way that we process your data, you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. This is:  Hellenic Data Protection Authority, www.dpa.gr.

 


Data protection information in connection with contact by means of a postcard


This data protection information is valid from 18 November 2018. 

 

EV MMC Greece S.A. in its function as Controller of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as "Engel & Völkers") informs its customers and stakeholders about the personal data collected in connection with a contact by means of a postcard. These specifically include:


first name, surname, title, address, phone number, information regarding desired property (in the case of property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;

e-mail address, if you have consented to receiving advertising information, particularly property offers, or receiving regular electronic newsletters or job offers;


Hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.


Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the Controller, processes the personal data for the following purposes:


Fulfillment of contractual obligations within the ambit of the listing or viewing agreement [legal basis is GDPR Articles  6(1)(b));

Compliance with legal obligations before tax authorities [legal basis is GDPR Articles  6(1)(c));

More efficient provision of services as well as through independent property consultants, including protection from claims by performing credit checks and pursue of claims judicial and extra-judicial (legal basis is GDPR Articles 6(1)(f); i.e. legitimate interest);

Promotional information about property marketed by Engel & Völkers or licensees in the Engel & Völkers network (legal basis is GDPR Article 6 (1) (f); Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest arises from the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct advertising).  

Promotional information about job offers by Engel & Völkers or licensees in the Engel & Völkers network (legal basis is GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) and (f); Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest arises from the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct advertising.)


Access to data


The personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers and (in respect of individual items) particularly by:


Employees that make the offered services available; 

Independent property consultants that make the offered services available;

Third-party supplier companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or shipping companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services for processing operations as part of a job processing agreement.


Disclosure of data in non-EEA countries


Engel & Völkers will not transfer any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.


If your query relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transfer your data after obtaining your consent.


In cases where personal data is transferred to countries that do not offer the same level of protection as within the European Union and you have not expressly agreed to the transfer of your data to those countries by way of your consent, Engel & Völkers will ensure that certain contractual obligations under applicable data protection law (including the execution of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Union) are agreed with each service provider, unless Engel & Völkers can invoke other legal grounds for the transfer of personal data.


Storing and erasing data


Engel & Völkers stores its data in connection with the receipt of commercial information until the withdrawal of your consent from Engel & Völkers. 


Rights of data subjects


You have the right to information on the processing of your personal data (for example, the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of the data processing). Under certain conditions, you are also entitled to withdraw your consent to data processing in the future, to restrict it or to request that the data be erased. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the implementation of market research or commercial communications at any time.

 

In summary, you have a right to  

information,

rectification, 

erasure (or to be forgotten),

restriction of processing,

data portability,

objection to the processing of your personal data,

complaint to the supervisory authorities.

 

To exercise the above rights and to request information, users may write to the following e-mail address regulatory-el@engelvoelkers.com or postal address EV MMC Greece S.A., 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. Similarly, users may at any time withdraw consent, rectify, and erase the processing of their data.

 

Contacts


The Controller of data is EV MMC Greece S.A. located at 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. In the event of questions regarding our data processors, we are happy to make a current list of these available to you.


If you have questions about this data protection declaration or about data protection, please contact the personal data coordination officer at Engel & Völkers: Mr. Apostolos Botsis. apostolos.botsis@engelvoelkers.com.


If you have a complaint regarding the way that we process your data, you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. This is:  Hellenic Data Protection Authority, www.dpa.gr.

 


Data protection information in connection with a joint search for property within the Engel & Völkers licensee network (referral)


This data protection information is valid from 18 November 2018. 

 

EV MMC Greece S.A. (hereinafter also referred to as "Engel & Völkers") has collected your personal data from a company within the Engel & Völkers licensee network. Disclosure of your personal data has been done on the basis of your consent. 


As we are now processing personal data about you, we are hereby informing you pursuant to GDPR Article 14: 


In our function as the Controller of Pesonal Data, we inform the customers and stakeholders referred to us about the processing of personal data arising from a joint search by Engel & Völkers licensees. We collect and process in particular:


first name, surname, title, address, phone number, information regarding desired property (in the case of property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;

e-mail address, if you have given your consent to us for receiving promotional information, particularly the offer of properties;

as well as (if there is a purchase/sale or rental of property) bank details, information on identity, copy of ID (when buying a property) as well as land register, electricity, oil and/or gas bills, general direct cost statements, purchase contract (when selling a property) or (if there is a rental of a property) bank details, information on identity, CV, proof of income, proof of creditworthiness, rental contract.


Hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.


Purpose of processing


Engel & Völkers, as the Controller, processes the personal data for the following purposes:


Fulfillment of contractual obligations within the ambit of the listing or viewing agreement [legal basis is GDPR Articles  6(1)(b));

Compliance with legal obligations before tax authorities [legal basis is GDPR Articles  6(1)(c));

More efficient provision of services as well as through independent property consultants, including protection from claims by performing credit checks and pursue of claims judicial and extra-judicial (legal basis is GDPR Articles 6(1)(f); i.e. legitimate interest);

Promotional information about property marketed by Engel & Völkers or licensees in the Engel & Völkers network (legal basis is GDPR Article 6 (1) (f); Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest arises from the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct advertising).  


Disclosure of data 


Your personal data are only passed on by Engel & Völkers as part of fulfilling the contractual relationship and only after prior consent from you. In particular, there is a disclosure of the data to your contractual partners or potential contractual partners, notaries and land registries. In this connection, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Greek Money Laundering Act and may be obligated to disclose your data to regulatory authorities. In addition, your data will be disclosed to Engel & Völkers’ independent property consultants.


Access to data


The personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers and (in respect of individual items) particularly by

Employees that make the offered services available;

Independent property consultants that make the offered services available;

Third-party supplier companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or shipping companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services for processing operations as part of a job processing agreement.


Disclosure of data in non-EEA countries


Engel & Völkers will not transfer any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.


If your query relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transfer your data after obtaining your consent.


In cases where personal data is transferred to countries that do not offer the same level of protection as within the European Union and you have not expressly agreed to the transfer of your data to those countries by way of your consent, Engel & Völkers will ensure that certain contractual obligations under applicable data protection law (including the execution of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Union) are agreed with each service provider, unless Engel & Völkers can invoke other legal grounds for the transfer of personal data.


Storing and erasing data


Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period arising from the legal provisions. 

Furthermore, Engel & Völkers stores its data in connection with the receipt of commercial information until the withdrawal of your consent from Engel & Völkers. 


Rights of data subjects


You have the right to information on the processing of your personal data (for example, the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of the data processing). Under certain conditions, you are also entitled to withdraw your consent to data processing in the future, to restrict it or to request that the data be erased. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the implementation of market research or commercial communications at any time.

 

In summary, you have a right to  

information,

rectification, 

erasure (or to be forgotten), 

restriction of processing,

data portability,

objection to the processing of your personal data,

complaint to the supervisory authorities.

 

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to certain restrictions. For instance, we need not or may not erase any data which we need to retain for a further period under a statutory retention period. Data needed by us for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims are also exempted from your right to erasure.

 

To exercise the above rights and to request information, users may write to the following e-mail address regulatory-el@engelvoelkers.com or postal address EV MMC Greece S.A., 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. Similarly, users may at any time withdraw consent, rectify, and erase the processing of their data.

 

Contacts


The Controller of data is EV MMC Greece S.A. located at 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. In the event of questions regarding our data processors, we are happy to make a current list of these available to you.


If you have questions about this data protection declaration or about data protection, please contact the personal data coordination officer at Engel & Völkers: Mr. Apostolos Botsis. apostolos.botsis@engelvoelkers.com.


If you have a complaint regarding the way that we process your data, you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. This is:  Hellenic Data Protection Authority, www.dpa.gr.

 


Data protection information in connection with virtual meetings, video /voice calls and chat bots and use of iAdvize 


This data protection information is valid from 1 March 2020. 


EV MMC Greece S.A. in its function as Controller of Personal Data (hereinafter called "Engel & Völkers") informs its customers and stakeholders about the personal data that is regularly collected in connection with virtual meetings, video /voice calls and chat bots.  The personal data collected are the following:


Data collected before call/chat (functionality cookies): Your Unique Identifier collected through cookie that is stored in your browser and data associated with you Unique Identifier. 

Data collected during call/chat: Chats (number of chats, duration, date, response to satisfaction survey), IP address, email address, phone number, identity. 

A name that is required and displayed to other virtual meeting participants. You can also select to share your audio, video or screen. If audio-video is selected, other meeting participants will see a live capture from your camera, hear a live audio from your microphone and see the shared content from your screen. 


In the following, this data is referred to as “data” or “personal data”.


Processing of Personal Data and Purpose of processing


Fulfilment of your requests (legal basis is contract performance and the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers in transferring contact requests within the Engel & Völkers Group to the appropriate company. The above “Engel & Völkers Group” comprises Engel & Völkers AG and its domestic and foreign associated companies, and the (master) licensees affiliated with this group of companies. A current listing of these licensees can be obtained here: https://www.engelvoelkers.com/de/unternehmen/standorte/); 

Engel & Völkers, as Controller of Personal Data, uses the iAdvize call/chat services provider to offer you additional support facilities where necessary, for instance, for advice or in connection with the booking form. We do this to increase your satisfaction with our online presence. Further notes on the treatment of your data by iAdvize can be found here: http://www.iadvize.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/

All data are shared in real-time, that means nothing will be recorded and no data will be stored on our servers. The audio, video streams and screen share are sent from your machine directly to Twilio Inc. The streams are encrypted and decrypted by Twilio, which are only accessed for re-encoding and optimization reasons before sending them to other meeting participants. Also meetings usage data, such as a meeting join date and time are stored with the meeting duration for billing and operational purposes.

Furthermore, data for the iAdvize service are stored on your computer with cookies. Chat sessions are only temporarily stored on the iAdvize servers and are automatically erased at the end of the conversation.

Processing of these data help ensure that our targeting rules are working properly, and certain targeting criteria are taken into account to refine our targeting strategy (i.e. Page View, Connection Time, Chat Language, Duration of Navigation on the site).  

Compliance with legal obligations before relevant authorities [legal basis is GDPR Articles  6(1)(c));

The provision of personalised customer care and more efficient provision of services (legal basis is GDPR Articles 6(1)(f); i.e. legitimate interest);

Promotional information about property marketed by Engel & Völkers or licensees in the Engel & Völkers network (legal basis is GDPR Article 6 (1) (f); Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest arises from the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct advertising).   


Retention of personal data


The length of time conversations and associated data are stored varies depending on the channel used:

Chat/social media: 3 years in active database 

 Call/SMS: 12 months in active database

Temporary archive: The retention of the temporary archive is 5 years. Stored personal data can no longer be processed by the operational services. They are now stored only for litigation purposes and are subject to restricted access (3 AWS Administrators at iAdvize + VP Engineering). 

The video stream is not recorded. 

 All data is encrypted. 

Also Engel & Völkers stores personal data in relation to the contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period resulting from the legal provisions. In addition, Engel & Völkers stores its data in connection with the receipt of commercial information until the withdrawal of your consent from Engel & Völkers. 


Anonymization and erasure of Data:


At the end of the retention period of the conversations, only personal data is erased (i.e., your IP address, content of chat / call conversations, email address, phone number, identity, name/surname, etc.,) and anonymized data stored (i.e., the number of conversations, conversation processing time, response time, duration of conversations, your Unique ID). 


Access to data


The personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers and (in respect of individual items) particularly by:


Employees that make the offered services available; 

Independent property consultants that make the offered services available; 

Third-party supplier companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services for processing operations as part of a job processing agreement or to restore the data and the database in case of crash or incidents leading to data loss. Restoration will take place only on the last backup. 

Also, for legal reasons in case we receive a judicial order.


Disclosure of data 


In view of the quality level of the advice we strive to provide, it may be necessary to transfer the content of the communication between you and your advisor to other advisors in our company or allow it to be seen by senior personnel.


Also, If your query relates to offers from other companies of the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers transfers the personal data entered by you in this case to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group with your prior consent. 


Furthermore, your personal data is only passed on by Engel & Völkers as part of fulfilling the contractual relationship and only after prior consent from you. In particular, there is a disclosure of the data to your potential contractual partners, notaries and land registries. In this connection, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Greek Money Laundering Act and may be obligated to disclose your data to regulatory authorities. In addition, your data will be disclosed to Engel & Völkers’ independent property consultants.


Disclosure of data in non-EEA countries


Engel & Völkers will not transfer any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.

  

If your query relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transfer your data after obtaining your consent.


In cases where personal data is transferred to countries that do not offer the same level of protection as within the European Union and you have not expressly agreed to the transfer of your data to those countries by way of your consent, Engel & Völkers will ensure that certain contractual obligations under applicable data protection law (including the execution of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Union) are agreed with each service provider, unless Engel & Völkers can invoke other legal grounds for the transfer of personal data.


Processors

We have concluded written data processing agreements with the processors mentioned herein, regulating all issues required by Art. 28 of the GDPR.


Rights of data subjects


You have the right to information on the processing of your personal data (for example, the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of the data processing). Under certain conditions, you are also entitled to withdraw your consent to data processing in the future, to restrict it or to request that the data be erased. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the implementation of market research or commercial communications at any time.

 

In summary, you have a right to  

information,

rectification, 

erasure (or to be forgotten),

limitation of processing,

data portability,

objection to the processing of your personal data,

complaint to the supervisory authorities.

 

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to certain restrictions. For instance, we need not or may not erase any data which we need to retain for a further period under a statutory retention period. Data needed by us for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims are also exempted from your right to erasure.

 

To exercise the above rights and to request information, users may write to the following e-mail address regulatory-el@engelvoelkers.com or postal address EV MMC Greece S.A., 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. Similarly, users may at any time withdraw consent, rectify, and erase the processing of their data.

 

Contacts


The Controller of personal data is EV MMC Greece S.A. located at 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. In the event of questions regarding our data processors, we are happy to make a current list of these available to you.


If you have questions about this data protection declaration or about data protection, please contact the personal data coordination officer at Engel & Völkers: Mr. Apostolos Botsis. apostolos.botsis@engelvoelkers.com.


If you have a complaint regarding the way that we process your data, you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. This is:  Hellenic Data Protection Authority, www.dpa.gr

 

 

Data protection information in connection with an unsolicited application or an application based on a job advertisement

This data protection information is valid from 18 November 2018. 


EV MMC Greece S.A. (hereinafter referred to as “Engel & Völkers”), in its function as Controller of Personal Data, processes personal data as part of applicant management (hereinafter also referred to as “applicant process”). 


Personal data includes e.g. the first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, CVs and other data and documents (hereinafter referred to as “personal data”).


By taking part in the application process and sending us your application, you provide Engel & Völkers with your personal data.

 

Processing purpose

 

Engel & Völkers as the Controller processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

● Examination of the application in view of employment within our company (legal basis is the pre-contractual relationship under Art. 6(1) (b) GDPR or your consent under Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, if you are using the global online job portal of Engel & Völkers AG.). 


●     Defence of any asserted legal claims arising from the application procedure against Engel & Völkers, if necessary (legal basis is the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers to comply with its burden of proof, i.e. Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).


●     Furthermore, Engel & Völkers processes your personal data on the basis of prior consent in order to inform you about interesting job offers. These job offers are made available to you from time to time by the specialist department of Engel & Völkers to which you have addressed your application. 


Engel & Völkers requires your personal data to fulfil the above-mentioned processing purposes. You are free not to provide Engel & Völkers with any personal data whatsoever. In this case, you will not be able to participate in the application process for vacancies. 

 

 

Requirement of data transmission and consequences if you withdraw your consent to the processing of data

 

We process personal data only if necessary. The processing is either digital or in paper form. Furthermore, the processing of personal data includes collecting, registering, managing, storing, altering, selecting, comparing, accessing and communicating the data.

 

Please note e-mails sent during the application process are not encrypted.  If you do not want this, contact us by mail. Engel & Völkers handles your data with the utmost confidentiality and according to the legal data protection standards.

 

Access to personal data or disclosure of this data to third parties

 

Your personal data will be processed by the responsible employees of Engel & Völkers or comparable persons. These are:

 

employees who are responsible for the candidate process (such as employees of the human resources department of Engel & Völkers as the responsible authority;

consultants who may be assigned with the task to assist over the candidate process;

administrators and other trusted IT support staff who are authorised and required to provide technical support to the applicant process (e.g. user support staff or IT staff);

employees at the management team in the Engel & Völkers Group responsible for recruitment who assist on the applicant process.

third parties (e.g. IT service providers or hosting providers) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced tasks. These are considered “processors”. 

 

Otherwise, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

If you have applied through the global online job portal of Engel & Völkers AG, your application documents have been sent to us by Engel & Völkers AG. How Engel & Völkers AG processes your personal data was disclosed during the application process and can be viewed at any time in the global online job portal on the corresponding Engel & Völkers AG website. 

 

Disclosure of data in non-EEA countries


Engel & Völkers will not transfer any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.


If your query relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transfer your data after obtaining your consent.


In cases where personal data is transferred to countries that do not offer the same level of protection as within the European Union and you have not expressly agreed to the transfer of your data to those countries by way of your consent, Engel & Völkers will ensure that certain contractual obligations under applicable data protection law (including the execution of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Union) are agreed with each service provider, unless Engel & Völkers can invoke other legal grounds for the transfer of personal data.


Storing and erasing data


Engel & Völkers processes your personal data only as long as it is necessary to achieve the processing purpose – however, for a maximum period of 6 months after an application was rejected. After completion of the application process, or if you object to the data processing, we also delete your data. The deletion takes place in accordance with the legal requirements. Only if you have given your consent that we should send you details of other interesting job offers, the data will not be erased until you revoke your consent. When an employment contract is concluded, we save your applicant data within the framework of the contractual relationship. 

 

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to information on the processing of your personal data (for example, the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of the data processing). Under certain conditions, you are also entitled to withdraw your consent to data processing in the future, to restrict it or to request that the data be erased. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the implementation of market research or commercial communications at any time.

 

In summary, you have a right to  

information,

rectification, 

erasure (or to be forgotten),

restriction of processing,

data portability,

objection to the processing of your personal data,

complaint to the supervisory authorities.

 

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to certain restrictions. For instance, we need not or may not erase any data which we need to retain for a further period under a statutory retention period. Data needed by us for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims are also exempted from your right to erasure.

 

To exercise the above rights and to request information, users may write to the following e-mail address regulatory-el@engelvoelkers.com or postal address EV MMC Greece S.A., 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. Similarly, users may at any time withdraw consent, rectify and erase the processing of their data.

 

Contacts


The Controller of data is EV MMC Greece S.A. located at 2-4 Mesogeion Av., 115 27, Athens, Greece. In the event of questions regarding our data processors, we are happy to make a current list of these available to you.


If you have questions about this data protection declaration or about data protection, please contact the personal data coordination officer at Engel & Völkers: Mr. Apostolos Botsis. apostolos.botsis@engelvoelkers.com.


If you have a complaint regarding the way that we process your data, you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. This is:  Hellenic Data Protection Authority, www.dpa.gr.