Privacy Policy for the Use of the Engel & Völkers Facebook Page

Engel & Völkers > Privacy Policy Facebook

Privacy Policy Facebook

As of: May 2018



Thank you for visiting us on Facebook as well! Here you will find information about which personal data Engel & Völkers collects, how this data is handled and what choices you have as a user. Engel & Völkers AG is responsible for the data processing. Our contact details and those of our data protection officer can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.


Table of contents:

  • Facebook use
  • Collection, processing and use of personal data
  • Purposes of processing
  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data
  • Disclosure of data to third parties; service providers
  • Duration of storage; retention periods
  • Data subject rights

Facebook use

In order to maintain the Engel & Völkers Facebook page, Engel & Völkers accesses and uses the technical platform and the services of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.


Engel & Völkers would like to take this opportunity to emphasize once again that the use of this Facebook page and its functions occurs at your own risk. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating).


When you visit our Facebook page, Facebook, among other things, records your IP address and other information stored on your PC in the form of cookies. This information is used to provide us as the operator of the Facebook page with statistical information about the use of the Facebook page. More information on this is available at the following link: http://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights.


The data collected about you in this context is processed by Facebook Ltd. and may be transferred to countries outside the European Union for this purpose. To find out what information Facebook collects and how it is used, please refer to Facebook’s data use policy, where this is described in general terms. There you will also find information on how to contact Facebook and on settings options for advertisements. 


The data usage policy is available at the following link:

http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy


The full privacy policy of Facebook can be found here:

https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy


The manner in which Facebook uses data from Facebook page visits for its own purposes, the extent to which activities on the Facebook page can be associated with individual users, the duration for which Facebook stores this data and whether data from a visit to the Facebook page is passed on to third parties is not exhaustively and clearly specified by Facebook and is not known to us.


When accessing a Facebook page, the IP address assigned to your terminal device is transmitted to Facebook. According to Facebook, this IP address is anonymized (in the case of "German" IP addresses) and deleted after 90 days. In addition, Facebook stores information about the terminal devices of its users (e.g. in the framework of the "logon notification" function); this could allow Facebook to associate IP addresses with individual users.


When you as a user log in to Facebook, a cookie with your Facebook ID is stored on your terminal device. This allows Facebook to track your visit to this page and your activities on this page. This also applies to all other Facebook pages. The Facebook buttons embedded in web pages allow Facebook to record your visits to these web pages and associate them with your Facebook profile. Based on this data, you can be targeted with content or advertising.


If you want to avoid this, you should sign out of Facebook or deactivate the "keep me logged in" option, delete existing cookies on your device and exit and restart your browser. This deletes Facebook information that would permit personal identification. You can then use our Facebook page without revealing your Facebook ID. If you access interactive features on the page (likes, commenting, sharing, news, etc.), a Facebook login screen opens up. If you log in, Facebook will once again be able to identify you as the user.


Information on how to manage or delete existing personal data can be found on the following Facebook support page:

https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Your provision of personal data on the Engel & Völkers Facebook page is voluntary in the context of your use of this site. In the following section you can find out in detail what data Engel & Völkers collects. 


What data does Engel & Völkers collect?


If you send us direct messages, we collect the following data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Direct message content


Communication with Engel & Völkers

Engel & Völkers then communicates with you via Facebook and uses the communication channels specified on Facebook.


Purposes of processing

Engel & Völkers processes the personal data of its users for the following purposes:

  • For communicating and processing the request specified in the direct message.
  • If your inquiry relates to other license partners of the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers will refer your request to the relevant company (legal basis is the legitimate interest of the Engel & Völkers Group to have the relevant company within the Engel & Völkers Group respond to user inquiries).

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

  • The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6(1) lit. b EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), provided that the processing is based on the contractual relationship.
  • The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6(1) lit. f EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), provided that the processing is based on the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers.

Disclosure of data to third parties; service providers

In principle, your personal data will only be shared with other members of the Engel & Völkers Group. The legal basis is the legitimate interest described in this Privacy Policy.


In addition, personal data may be shared with third parties to the extent that Engel & Völkers is obliged to do so due to legal provisions or if an enforceable administrative or judicial order is in place.


Service providers

Engel & Völkers reserves the right to use service providers for the collection and processing of personal data. The service providers of Engel & Völkers will only receive the personal data that is needed for their specific activity.


Among others, Engel & Völkers uses service providers that provide IT services.


Data transfer to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers does not transfer personal data to processors residing in non-EEA countries.


However, Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for email communication purposes. In the context of the maintenance of these products, Google is also authorised to access email communication systems from non-EEA countries. This access is performed on the basis of EU standard contracts, as well as on the basis of data protection certifications.


Data may also be transferred to non-EEA countries if your request relates to offers by Engel & Völkers companies outside of the European Union.

Duration of storage; retention periods

We generally store your personal data until you revoke your consent.


Beyond that, we store your data for the duration of the service provision or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in the continued storage.


In all other cases, we will delete your personal data.

Data subject rights

You are entitled to information about the processing of your personal data. Under certain circumstances, you are also entitled to object to future data processing, restrict the processing of your data, demand data rectification or deletion, as well as data portability.


You can also at any time object to your personal data being used for advertising purposes (“objection to advertising”). Please note that for organizational reasons there could be an overlap between your revocation and the use of your data in the context of an ongoing campaign.


Please use the contact details below to assert your rights. Please ensure that we are able to identify you unequivocally.


The right to appeal to the supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority. You can contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence, your federal state, or for us. This would be:


Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Prof. Dr. Johannes Caspar

Klosterwall 6 (Block C)

20095 Hamburg, Germany

Tel.: +49 40 / 428 54 – 4040

Fax: +49 40 / 428 54 – 4000

Email: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us or our data protection officer, should you require further information or wish to provide suggestions on the subject of data protection.


If you would like to contact us, you can reach us at:


Engel & Völkers AG
Vancouverstraße 2a
D-20457 Hamburg

Tel.: +49 40 36131-0
Fax: +49 40 36131-222
Email: info@engelvoelkers.com




You can reach our data protection officer at:

Dr. Stefanie Wegener

swegener@wegener-ra.de


Contact us now
Engel & Völkers