Do you want to achieve the best price for your property?

Engel & Völkers offers you a professional market valuation of your property determined by our experts free of charge. Please fill out the form below and we will contact you shortly.

 

Privacy policy

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is forbidden, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. In observance of the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your personal data will be included in an automated file under the responsibility of EV Luxury Altea S.L., in order to be able to fulfill the commitments derived from the relationship between us. At the same time we want to inform you that you can exercise your right to access, cancel, correct and change this data through a written document to our address: Engel & Völkers Altea, Conde de Altea 13, 03590 Altea, Spain.
As long as you do not inform us the opposite, we understand that your data have not been modified, that you will inform us about any future changes and that we have your consent to use your data with the aim to encourage customer loyalty between both parts. We also request your consent to allow us to give your data to other companies if this act is necessary to realize this contract or could improve the relationship between both parts.
At the same time, in observance of the article 21 of the Spanish law of Services of the Association for Electronic Information and Commerce, if a user fills in any form of this website, the user gives its explicit approval to the company EV Luxury Altea S.L. to send information regarding products and services of the company, independently if it is sent by ordinary post, Email or SMS.

Subscribe to our newsletter now and be the first to know about new property listings!

Discover interesting properties from our portfolio and find out about our services and the fascinating world of Engel & Völkers.

Privacy policy

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is forbidden, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. In observance of the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your personal data will be included in an automated file under the responsibility of EV Luxury Altea S.L., in order to be able to fulfill the commitments derived from the relationship between us. At the same time we want to inform you that you can exercise your right to access, cancel, correct and change this data through a written document to our address: Engel & Völkers Altea, Conde de Altea 13, 03590 Altea, Spain.
As long as you do not inform us the opposite, we understand that your data have not been modified, that you will inform us about any future changes and that we have your consent to use your data with the aim to encourage customer loyalty between both parts. We also request your consent to allow us to give your data to other companies if this act is necessary to realize this contract or could improve the relationship between both parts.
At the same time, in observance of the article 21 of the Spanish law of Services of the Association for Electronic Information and Commerce, if a user fills in any form of this website, the user gives its explicit approval to the company EV Luxury Altea S.L. to send information regarding products and services of the company, independently if it is sent by ordinary post, Email or SMS.

Traditional Christmas scents for the holidays

There are certain aromas that immediately bring Christmas to mind, from the fragrance of fresh pine to the scent of gingerbread straight out of the oven. Roaring fires, roasted chestnuts and peppermint candy canes all combine to create the indelible, unmistakable atmosphere of the festive season. Evoke the most pleasant Christmas scents the natural way with these tips.

Altea - Traditional Christmas scents for the holidays

Simmer a stove top potpourri

Whether you have company coming over or simply wish to enjoy seasonal scents while you wrap presents, try simmering a stove top potpourri. Combine ingredients like cinnamon sticks, cloves, star anise and citrus peels in a saucepan and cover them with water before bringing the mixture to a simmer. The perfumed steam will fill your home with a lovely holiday essence as the water evaporates.

Hang a fresh wreath

Pretty wreaths do double duty as an aromatic and decorative element. Make a basic pine wreath to fill the room with an earthy scent reminiscent of a Christmas tree, or craft your wreath out of fresh herbs like rosemary or sage.

Make simple citrus pomanders

Citrus Christmas scents are bright and cheery. One of the easiest ways to harness this aroma is by making pomanders. Take your choice of oranges, lemons or grapefruits and stud them with whole cloves. You can arrange the cloves in seasonal patterns like stars or geometric shapes before placing them in a bowl or hanging them as Christmas tree ornaments. These natural scents will fill the house for weeks, but if you want them to last longer try hanging them in a dark spot until they dry.

Bake a Christmas cake

Is there anything more evocative of Christmas than the smell of holiday baking? Traditional Christmas cake recipes vary, but most involve a combination of dried fruits, nuts and warming spices like cinnamon or nutmeg. Try a classic British Christmas cake recipe to fill your home with the decadent fragrance of orange zest and treacle, or this recipe for German Christmas stollen with its unforgettable bouquet of candied fruit and cardamom.

Light seasonal candles

Candles are available in a range of Christmas scents, from peppermint to cinnamon spice. Try making your own by melting soy or beeswax pellets with essential oils. You can colour them with melted crayons, pouring the mixture into a glass jar and finishing with a candle wick.

Spritz essential oils

Strategically spritzed essential oils give you an instant hit of Christmas nostalgia. You’ll find nearly every type of natural scent imaginable distilled into an essential oil, which can be layered together to create a customised blend. Combine orange with vanilla, or cinnamon bark and spruce with cedar. Whatever combination of essential oils you choose, add a few drops to a spray bottle filled with water and use it as a room freshening spray.

Are you ready to decorate for the holidays? Engage all the senses and give your home an instant seasonal transformation using the power of aromatics. You’ll make it an inviting haven for family and guests. 

Fill your home with Christmas cheer using the power of scents – here's how.

Beach apartment with garden in Cap Negret

Costa Blanca, Altea/Bolulla/Callosa d'en Sarrià, Spain
Buying price 485,000 EUR
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Engel & Völkers

Engel & Völkers Altea
Calle Conde de Altea 13
03590 Altea
Spain
Phone
+34 965 842 174

To the shop


Offer A Property

 
Yes, I would like to have my property valued by Engel & Völkers free of charge and with no obligation.

Privacy policy

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is forbidden, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. In observance of the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your personal data will be included in an automated file under the responsibility of EV Luxury Altea S.L., in order to be able to fulfill the commitments derived from the relationship between us. At the same time we want to inform you that you can exercise your right to access, cancel, correct and change this data through a written document to our address: Engel & Völkers Altea, Conde de Altea 13, 03590 Altea, Spain.
As long as you do not inform us the opposite, we understand that your data have not been modified, that you will inform us about any future changes and that we have your consent to use your data with the aim to encourage customer loyalty between both parts. We also request your consent to allow us to give your data to other companies if this act is necessary to realize this contract or could improve the relationship between both parts.
At the same time, in observance of the article 21 of the Spanish law of Services of the Association for Electronic Information and Commerce, if a user fills in any form of this website, the user gives its explicit approval to the company EV Luxury Altea S.L. to send information regarding products and services of the company, independently if it is sent by ordinary post, Email or SMS.


Array
(
    [EUNDV] => Array
        (
            [67d842e2b887a402186a2820b1713d693dd854a5_csrf_offer-form] => MTM5MjE5NzU3NkJ4d29xancwTDVhZWFIRzEycXAxcW9SdElHdVBqMTdV
            [67d842e2b887a402186a2820b1713d693dd854a5_csrf_contact-form] => MTM5MjE5NzU3NnlHcUR0Y2VlTXVPUndLMHZkMW9zMnRmRlgxaUcwaFVG
        )

)