Do you want to achieve the best price for your property?

Engel & Völkers offers you a professional market valuation of your property determined by our experts free of charge. Please fill out the form below and we will contact you shortly.

 

Privacy policy 


If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. In observance of the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your personal data will be included in an automated file under the responsibility of EV MALLORCA PROPERTY SL, in order to be able to fulfill the commitments derived from the relationship between us. At the same time we want to inform you that you can exercise your right to access, cancel, correct and change this data through a written document to our address: Engel & Völkers Mallorca Central, C/Marqués de la Fontsanta 45A, 07320 Santa Maria del Camí, Mallorca, Spain. 

While you don’t inform us about the opposite, we understand that your data haven’t been modified, that you will inform us about any future changes and that we have your consent to use your data with the aim to encourage customer loyalty between both parts. We also request your consent to allow us to give your data to other companies if this act is necessary to realize this contract or could improve the relationship between both parts. 

At the same time, in observance of the article 21 of the Spanish law of Services of the Association for Electronic Information and Commerce, if a user fills in any form of this website, the user gives its explicit approval to the company EV Mallorca Property SL to send him information regarding products and services of the company, independently if it is sent by ordinary post, Email or SMS. 




Subscribe to our newsletter now and be the first to know about new property listings!

Discover interesting properties from our portfolio and find out about our services and the fascinating world of Engel & Völkers.

Privacy policy 


If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. In observance of the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your personal data will be included in an automated file under the responsibility of EV MALLORCA PROPERTY SL, in order to be able to fulfill the commitments derived from the relationship between us. At the same time we want to inform you that you can exercise your right to access, cancel, correct and change this data through a written document to our address: Engel & Völkers Mallorca Central, C/Marqués de la Fontsanta 45A, 07320 Santa Maria del Camí, Mallorca, Spain. 

While you don’t inform us about the opposite, we understand that your data haven’t been modified, that you will inform us about any future changes and that we have your consent to use your data with the aim to encourage customer loyalty between both parts. We also request your consent to allow us to give your data to other companies if this act is necessary to realize this contract or could improve the relationship between both parts. 

At the same time, in observance of the article 21 of the Spanish law of Services of the Association for Electronic Information and Commerce, if a user fills in any form of this website, the user gives its explicit approval to the company EV Mallorca Property SL to send him information regarding products and services of the company, independently if it is sent by ordinary post, Email or SMS. 




Winter-hardy garden plants

If you would like your garden to blossom in winter too, this can be achieved by using winter-hardy plants. Some garden plants must already be sown or planted in spring. Planning your garden in due time will allow you to have beautiful flowers and plants in your garden all year round. Using a mix of trees and shrubs such as snake-bark maple and evergreen plants such as rhododendron creates natural-looking diversity. There are certain evergreens with bright berries that will bring colour to your garden even in winter. These include the various types of barberry, for example. 

Llucmajor, Mallorca - Winter-hardy garden plants

But even for winter-hardy plants, you need to observe the following: Shrubs and trees should not be exposed to morning or midday sun, as intense sunlight will thaw the leaves in winter and induce evaporation. When roots and ground are frozen, the plant cannot replace the water lost by evaporation. For this reason, you should not shake off small amounts of snow that accumulate on the plants, as these provide natural protection from the sun. The roots can be protected by covering the soil with a little mulch; in severe frost and sun, cover the plant with some brushwood or fleece material.

Winter-hardy balcony and terrace plants

Heath is a typical winter plant. English heath blooms until late May, Christmas roses, Lenton roses, primroses and winter violets also flower in winter. Wintergreen grasses such as sedges or the cushion bush with its silvery needle-shaped leaves are a great addition to your balcony. 

As they carry leaves all year round, evergreen plants also need water in winter to survive. But if the ground is frozen, they cannot absorb water. Pot plants in particular should therefore be watered on frost-free days. In winter, they should be placed in a sheltered spot along the wall of the house and protected with brushwood to prevent evaporation. Wrapping jute or fleece around the pot protects your plants from the cold. Smaller pots can be placed inside larger ones, and the spaces in-between can be filled with insulating material such as straw or foliage. In addition, you can also place a styrofoam mat underneath the pots to protect the roots against cold from the ground.

All-season indoor plants

You can also enjoy colourful flowers inside your house or apartment all year round. The classical orchid or the white adder’s mouth are non-stop bloomers and real eye-catchers. The coral bush produces white flowers at the beginning of the year, which turn into red berries as the year progresses. 

Indoor plants, too, require special attention in winter. The warm air from the heating stimulates growth, but at the same time there is not enough light. Furthermore, heated air is dry, which increases the risk of pest infestation. Thus, keep your plants away from too much heat, but place them near the windows to give them as much sunlight as possible. Try to increase indoor humidity and only water your plants if the soil is dry.

If you observe our tips on how to care for your plants in winter, you should be rewarded with a beautiful garden. 

Villa in second sea line in Puig de Ros

Mallorca, Mallorca South / Llucmajor, Spain
Buying price 2,200,000 EUR
Living area 468 m²
Plot Surface 1,575 m²
Rooms 7

Engel & Völkers

Llucmajor
Ronda Migjorn 147 A
07620 Llucmajor, Mallorca
Spain
Phone
+34 871 57 00 00

To the shop


Offer A Property

 
Yes, I would like to have my property valued by Engel & Völkers free of charge and with no obligation.

Privacy policy 


If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. In observance of the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your personal data will be included in an automated file under the responsibility of EV MALLORCA PROPERTY SL, in order to be able to fulfill the commitments derived from the relationship between us. At the same time we want to inform you that you can exercise your right to access, cancel, correct and change this data through a written document to our address: Engel & Völkers Mallorca Central, C/Marqués de la Fontsanta 45A, 07320 Santa Maria del Camí, Mallorca, Spain. 

While you don’t inform us about the opposite, we understand that your data haven’t been modified, that you will inform us about any future changes and that we have your consent to use your data with the aim to encourage customer loyalty between both parts. We also request your consent to allow us to give your data to other companies if this act is necessary to realize this contract or could improve the relationship between both parts. 

At the same time, in observance of the article 21 of the Spanish law of Services of the Association for Electronic Information and Commerce, if a user fills in any form of this website, the user gives its explicit approval to the company EV Mallorca Property SL to send him information regarding products and services of the company, independently if it is sent by ordinary post, Email or SMS. 





Array
(
    [EUNDV] => Array
        (
            [67d842e2b887a402186a2820b1713d693dd854a5_csrf_offer-form] => MTM5MjE5NzU3NkJ4d29xancwTDVhZWFIRzEycXAxcW9SdElHdVBqMTdV
            [67d842e2b887a402186a2820b1713d693dd854a5_csrf_contact-form] => MTM5MjE5NzU3NnlHcUR0Y2VlTXVPUndLMHZkMW9zMnRmRlgxaUcwaFVG
        )

)