Do you want to achieve the best price for your property?

Engel & Völkers offers you a professional market valuation of your property determined by our experts free of charge. Please fill out the form below and we will contact you shortly.

 

Privacy policy 

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. In observance of the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your personal data will be included in an automated file under the responsibility of EV MALLORCA PROPERTY SL, in order to be able to fulfill the commitments derived from the relationship between us. At the same time we want to inform you that you can exercise your right to access, cancel, correct and change this data through a written document to our address: Engel & Völkers Mallorca Central, C/Marqués de la Fontsanta 45A, 07320 Santa Maria del Camí, Mallorca, Spain. 

While you don’t inform us about the opposite, we understand that your data haven’t been modified, that you will inform us about any future changes and that we have your consent to use your data with the aim to encourage customer loyalty between both parts. We also request your consent to allow us to give your data to other companies if this act is necessary to realize this contract or could improve the relationship between both parts. 

At the same time, in observance of the article 21 of the Spanish law of Services of the Association for Electronic Information and Commerce, if a user fills in any form of this website, the user gives its explicit approval to the company EV Mallorca Property SL to send him information regarding products and services of the company, independently if it is sent by ordinary post, Email or SMS. 


Subscribe to our newsletter now and be the first to know about new property listings!

Discover interesting properties from our portfolio and find out about our services and the fascinating world of Engel & Völkers.

Privacy policy 

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. In observance of the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your personal data will be included in an automated file under the responsibility of EV MALLORCA PROPERTY SL, in order to be able to fulfill the commitments derived from the relationship between us. At the same time we want to inform you that you can exercise your right to access, cancel, correct and change this data through a written document to our address: Engel & Völkers Mallorca Central, C/Marqués de la Fontsanta 45A, 07320 Santa Maria del Camí, Mallorca, Spain. 

While you don’t inform us about the opposite, we understand that your data haven’t been modified, that you will inform us about any future changes and that we have your consent to use your data with the aim to encourage customer loyalty between both parts. We also request your consent to allow us to give your data to other companies if this act is necessary to realize this contract or could improve the relationship between both parts. 

At the same time, in observance of the article 21 of the Spanish law of Services of the Association for Electronic Information and Commerce, if a user fills in any form of this website, the user gives its explicit approval to the company EV Mallorca Property SL to send him information regarding products and services of the company, independently if it is sent by ordinary post, Email or SMS. 


What is the best time of year to sell a house?

There are many factors that influence when the best time is to sell a house. To sell your property the right way, you should be clear on the following aspects.

Santa Maria - Wann ist der beste Zeitpunkt für den Hausverkauf?

Individual reasons

Apart from external causes beyond your control, it is mostly your personal reasons for selling your house that affect the sales process. Selling due to old age or financial difficulties is something that generally develops slowly over time. It is foreseeable and allows you to prepare for the sale in due time in order to achieve the best possible result. If you are selling for health reasons, on the other hand, this is often unexpected and requires an expeditious sale. Many real estate agents want to exploit favourable market conditions - because the lower the interest rate, the higher the demand for property as capital investment. In this case, there are more prospective buyers, and they also have an increased willingness to invest. If interest rates go up, other investment opportunities become more attractive again, and property prices decline.

The seasonal factor

If at all possible, also consider which time of year is best for selling a house. After all, each season has its advantages and disadvantages. In spring, the garden is blossoming, there is plenty of daylight, and the house will look its best on property profile photos and during property viewings. Furthermore, families in particular tend to move during the summer holidays and will start looking for new properties in spring. At first glance, autumn and winter might not seem ideal. Presenting your property in the best possible light can be quite a challenge in winter. The weather and the leafless trees and plants make the house appear bleak, and the mud quickly makes the surroundings appear dirty. In addition, winter is Christmas season, which is the most hectic time of the year. Autumn, on the other hand, has a charm of its own. The low angle of the sun and the reddish gold play of leaves create a warm atmosphere that will bring out the best in your property. It should not be underestimated that, for many private sellers, spring and summer are the preferred seasons for selling their property. That is why fewer properties are up for sale towards the end of the year, although demand is more or less constant. This results in faster and more profitable closures in these months.

Selling property the right way

Engel & Völkers will advise you on when the best time of year is to sell your house, because you should not overestimate the impact of the seasons on your house sale. Actually, there is no longer a distinct season for property sales nowadays. Permanent internet accessibility allows users to search for properties at all times, and the number of visitors on internet portals remains constant throughout the year. In the end, each buyer has his own personal reasons for buying a property, and these reasons outweigh any seasonal considerations. Equally, your personal reasons for selling your property should be the deciding factor for when to sell. Draw on our 40 years of experience and expertise to find the right sales strategy for your property. Thanks to our worldwide network across 40 countries and 300 locations, there is always a knowledgeable and competent Engel & Völkers consultant near you to assist you with selling your property the right way.


Santa Maria - Der Faktor Jahreszeit

Beautiful stone façade country home in Biniali

Mallorca, Mallorca Central, Spain
Buying price 1,200,000 EUR
Living area 400 m²
Plot Surface 12,429 m²
Rooms 5

Engel & Völkers

Santa Maria
C/ Marqués de la Fontsanta 45A
07320 Santa Maria
Spain
Phone
+34 971 62 16 29

To the shop


Offer A Property

 
Yes, I would like to have my property valued by Engel & Völkers free of charge and with no obligation.

Privacy policy 

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. In observance of the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your personal data will be included in an automated file under the responsibility of EV MALLORCA PROPERTY SL, in order to be able to fulfill the commitments derived from the relationship between us. At the same time we want to inform you that you can exercise your right to access, cancel, correct and change this data through a written document to our address: Engel & Völkers Mallorca Central, C/Marqués de la Fontsanta 45A, 07320 Santa Maria del Camí, Mallorca, Spain. 

While you don’t inform us about the opposite, we understand that your data haven’t been modified, that you will inform us about any future changes and that we have your consent to use your data with the aim to encourage customer loyalty between both parts. We also request your consent to allow us to give your data to other companies if this act is necessary to realize this contract or could improve the relationship between both parts. 

At the same time, in observance of the article 21 of the Spanish law of Services of the Association for Electronic Information and Commerce, if a user fills in any form of this website, the user gives its explicit approval to the company EV Mallorca Property SL to send him information regarding products and services of the company, independently if it is sent by ordinary post, Email or SMS. 



Array
(
    [EUNDV] => Array
        (
            [67d842e2b887a402186a2820b1713d693dd854a5_csrf_offer-form] => MTM5MjE5NzU3NkJ4d29xancwTDVhZWFIRzEycXAxcW9SdElHdVBqMTdV
            [67d842e2b887a402186a2820b1713d693dd854a5_csrf_contact-form] => MTM5MjE5NzU3NnlHcUR0Y2VlTXVPUndLMHZkMW9zMnRmRlgxaUcwaFVG
        )

)