Privacy-Policy

Privacy policy of EVSM Properties AG

introductory remarks

We take you as a customer and thus your right and your need for data truth and data security seriously. For this reason, we have decided to align the handling of your data with the strict requirements of the European Basic Data Protection Ordinance even before the revised Swiss Data Protection Act comes into force.

Marketplace Switzerland and EV global

Our core competence is focused on the Swiss real estate sector. If you are interested in a property outside Switzerland, we will be happy to put you in touch with the relevant EV office. The entirety of all EV offices worldwide is referred to as EV global. With your consent to the processing, storage and use of your data by us, you agree to the processing, storage and use of your data within EV global. If the inclusion of further partners within EV globally appears to make sense for the fulfilment of your order, your data will be specifically made accessible to these EV offices.


EV Newsletter

So that you are always one "click" ahead of the competition, we are pleased to be able to send you the EV Newsletter. This contains exclusive offers on real estate before advertising in real estate portals and informs you about selected topics. If you do not wish to receive the EV Newsletter in the future, you can unsubscribe conveniently at the end of each newsletter.

Your first contact with us
You visit us on our website
You visit us in our shop
You can contact us by telephone
You contact us with a postcard
Together with an Engel & Völkers licence partner (EV global), we will find a property for you (addition).

Privacy policy for visiting the website

This Privacy Policy for the use of the website www.engelvoelkers.com/de-ch/stmoritz/ (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") is effective from 25 May 2018.

EVSM Properties AG in its function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as "Engel & Völkers") informs its users that personal data will be processed by you when using the website, in particular:
● personal data (e.g. e-mail address, first name, surname, title, address, telephone number - hereinafter referred to as "data" or "personal data") provided by users when registering on the website (e.g. as part of contact enquiries and newsletter mailing);
● Personal data transmitted by the user's Internet browser each time the user accesses the website and is stored in log files, also known as server log files. These data include: IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the accessing computer; name of the page accessed; date and time of access; URL referred from which the user accesses the page; number of data transferred; status message for successful access; session ID number.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers as the responsible body processes the personal data of the users of the website for the following purposes:
● fulfilling users' requests (e.g. managing contact requests, managing contact orders for regular electronic newsletters containing promotional information on Engel & Völkers real estate offers)
● to enable the registration of users on the website;
● technical management of the site and its operational functions, including the resolution of technical problems, statistical analysis, testing and research;
● to prevent fraudulent activity or misuse of the Website or in connection with the Website;
● to comply with the requirements of the applicable laws, to protect the safety of an individual and the rights and property of Engel & Völkers, and to prevent deception or security or technical problems.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 I lit. a, b and f DSGVO. The processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing results in the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers pursuant to Art. 6 I lit. f DSGVO.

the nature of the provision of personal data and the consequences of its refusal



The processing of the personal data of the users takes place only when required and exclusively electronically, in particular through: Collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, access and communication, blocking, deletion and destruction of data. Processing operations may be carried out electronically and not electronically.

Access to data

The personal data will be processed by Engel & Völkers, and in particular by
● Employees and consultants who provide the services offered;
● Third-party companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or smoking mail order companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Information about data

As the responsible body, we can provide information about your personal data. However, this information can only be provided for the following purposes:

● In case of compliance with legal obligations or obligations from regulations and directives of national or European legislation; 

● To defend in court in the event of litigation.



Transfer of Data



If your contact request concerns products or services from other companies in the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers will transmit the personally identifiable data you enter in this case to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group per your previous granting of consent.


There will be no further transfer of your personally identifiable data by Engel & Völkers.



Transfer of Data to Non-EEA Countries



In general, Engel & Völkers does not transfer personally identifiable data to non-EEA countries.


The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.



Storage and Deletion of Data



Engel & Völkers stores personally identifiable data for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes for which said data is collected and processed, including any retention period required by applicable law (e.g. retention of accounting records), in each case for a maximum of 24 months after the collection of personally identifiable information.



Use of Cookies



To improve website usability, Engel & Völkers uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that usually consist of letters and numbers that are stored by the user's web browser on their PCs and contain pseudo-anonymised data. Cookies allow a website to recognise the user's computer, in order to track the browsing of multiple pages of a website and to identify the users who return to a website. There are cookies for technical, analytical and profiling purposes.



The website uses the following technical cookies:


To save the language selection: _icl_visitor_lang_js, _icl_current_language, evlocale.


To save the selection of units of measure: engelundvoelkersconfig.


To save recent searches: LAST_SEARCH.


To save the ID of the watch list: watchlist_id.


To save the test assignment for AB tests: user_ab.


To store allocation to distributed systems for load balancers: BIGipServergroup-rz-webfe-prod.



Engel & Völkers informs users that they can disable or remove cookies in their web browser following the instructions on the following links:



● Internet Explorer ((https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies).



● Mozilla Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored).



● Safari (https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=en_US&locale=de_DE).


The Website also uses analytical cookies that are set by third parties such as Google (see also Terms of Use for Analysis Tools and Tracking Tools), Adroll (https://www.adroll.com/en-GB/about) /Privacy) and Haufe (https://en.onlinehelp.umantis.com/index.php/Cookies).



In detail these are:



a) Google Analytics



Engel & Völkers uses the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google") to analyse the use of the web pages. The information that is generated from cookies on the use of the websites are usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Engel & Völkers uses Google Analytics exclusively with the extension "ga ('set', 'anonymizeIp', true)" to ensure that IP addresses are processed only as a shortened version and to exclude a direct reference to individuals. Google may disclose data to third parties as long as it is legally required to do so or insofar as third parties process data on behalf of Google. Google will not disclose the user's IP address in conjunction with other Google data.


Users can prevent the recording and storage of data by Google Analytics at any time by installing the Google-issued browser plug-in, which can be downloaded from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB



b) Universal Analytics



Engel & Völkers uses the universal analytics features provided by Google. With these features, Engel & Völkers can record and analyse socio-demographic information about users through a Google ID (if available) and Google-generated advertising cookies (DoubleClick). If a Google ID is available, the data controller will also record that data across all devices (for example, if users use a smartphone and a PC) to analyse traffic across all devices.


Users can prevent Google from recording and storing data at any time by installing a Google-issued browser plug-in that can be downloaded from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB



c) Google Remarketing and Retargeting



Engel & Völkers uses the Google Analytics advertising features. These allow users who have already visited the site and have shown an interest in certain products to be addressed via targeted advertising on the websites of Google partner networks. Advertising is indicated by the use of cookies that analyse user behaviour during a visit to the website and send targeted product recommendations and advertising based on users' interests.


Users can block Google Remarketing and disable Google's use of cookies for these purposes by accessing the DoubleClick opt-out page. Alternatively, users may disable the use of cookies by third parties by accessing the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.


Google also offers users the ability to manage their own cookies for advertising parameters: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB



d) Facebook Remarketing and Retargeting



Engel & Völkers uses remarketing technology for advertising on Facebook. With this technology, users who have already visited the website and are interested in a product or service are addressed by targeted advertising on Facebook in the form of displayed ads. Advertising is realised through the use of cookies via the service provider AdRoll (AdRoll EMEA, Level 6; 1, Burlington Plaza, Burlington Road, Dublin 4, Ireland).


Users can disable targeted advertising via Facebook remarketing technology by disabling the use of third-party cookies on the Facebook Advertising Initiative deactivation page at the following link: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/


This web site does not use profiling cookies.



Social Media Plug-Ins



This website uses social media plug-ins offered the by major social networks (e.g. Facebook and Twitter). When you visit the website, browser data can be transferred directly to the respective social networks, even without direct user interaction. Users acknowledge and agree that the operation of social networking plug-ins is managed directly by the company offering the respective plug-in. When users use the plug-ins via the website (e.g. log in with their access data to a social network or link their accounts), they click on the respective button (such as Facebook's "Like" or "Share" buttons) and connect with the server of this social network, which then sends the content of the plug-in directly to the user's browser.


Engel & Völkers may therefore, in accordance with the terms of use and the privacy policy of the respective social network, receive data relating to users and may add data about users' personal data already collected through their own services. If the user decides to share information with the social networks, he/she also shares data with Engel & Völkers about, for example, his/her preferences. To prevent the social networks from collecting the user's personal information, please check the relevant terms on the social networks' websites.



In particular, the website uses:



a) Facebook



This website uses Facebook social plug-ins operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). If users access the Engel & Völkers pages via Facebook or vice versa, the user's browser will create a direct link to Facebook servers.



If the user is logged on to Facebook, Facebook can assign the user's visit to his or her Facebook account. When the user interacts with the plugins, for example by clicking on the "Like" button or posting a comment, the respective information is transferred directly from the user's browser to Facebook and stored there. The purpose and scope of the processing of data by Facebook, in addition to the respective user rights and settings options for the protection of their privacy, can be found in the Facebook Data Policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).



b) Google "+1"



The Website uses the +1 interface of the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). When the user presses the +1 button, the user's browser will connect directly to Google servers. The content of the +1 interface is transmitted directly from Google to the user's browser and is integrated into the website from there. The purpose and scope of the processing of data by Google, in addition to the respective user rights and settings options for the protection of their privacy, can be found in the +1 Buttons Policy (https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy).



c) Twitter



The website uses the features of the Twitter microblogging service offered by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using the Twitter features, the websites visited by the user are linked to their Twitter account and made known to other users. During this process, data is also transferred to Twitter.


Engel & Völkers has no knowledge of the nature, content and extent of the transferred data. The user him/herself can change his/her privacy settings on Twitter in her account settings. See the Twitter Privacy Policy for more information.


To prevent the providers of the respective social media plug-ins from gathering information about users, the latter can log out of the social-media network at the beginning of their visit to the website and delete any possible cookie from their browser.



Rights of the data subject



You are entitled to receive information about the processing of your personally identifiable data (for example the origin of this data, the purpose of the processing, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to object to the processing of data for the future, to restrict it, or to demand the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of promotional material or the execution of market research or commercial communications at any time.


To summarize, you have a right to:


 


- Information


- Rectification,


- Deletion (or to be forgotten),


- Limitation of data processing,


- Data transferability,


- Object to the processing of your personally identifiable data,


- Complain to supervisory authorities.



To exercise the above rights and request information, users can write to the following e-mail address stmoritz@engelvoelkers.com or the postal address Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG, Via Maistra 39, 7500 St. Moritz, Switzerland. In the same way, users can revoke, correct and delete their data at any time.



Contacts

The responsible body for data processing is Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG, Via Maistra 39, 7500 St. Moritz mit Sitz in Graubünden, E-Mail: stmoritz@engelvoelkers.com. If you have any questions about our data processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.

___________________________________________________________________________


Data Protection Statement in Connection with Visiting our Shop

This data protection statement is valid as of 25 May 2018.
 
Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG (hereinafter also called "Engel & Völkers") in its function as the responsible body hereby informs its clients and potential buyers about the personally identifiable data which is collected as standard during a visit to our shop. This is in particular:
● Given name, family name, title, address, telephone number, information on the property request (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;
● E-mail address, if you have agreed to receive advertising information, in particular property offers;
● and (in cases of purchase/sale or rental of property) bank details, identity information, copy of ID (when buying a property) and land register, electricity, oil and/or gas bills, general individual cost bills, sale contract (when selling a property) or (when renting a property) bank details, information on identity, CV, proof of income, proof of creditworthiness, letting contract.

In the following, this information is referred to as "data" or "personally identifiable data".

Purpose of Data Processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personally identifiable data for the following purposes:

● Fulfilment of the contractual relationship (legal basis is article 6 I lit b. GDPR)
● Advertising information on property marketed by Engel & Völkers or licence partners

from the Engel & Völkers Group (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. GDPR; the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers entails the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.)

Transfer of Data

If your enquiry concerns products or services from other companies in the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers will transmit the personally identifiable data you thus enter to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group in accordance with your previous granting of consent. We also provide information on referrals.
 
In addition, your personally identifiable data will only be passed on by Engel & Völkers within the framework of the fulfilment of the contractual relationship and with prior consent from you. In particular, the data is passed on to your contractual partners, notaries and land registries. In this context, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Money Laundering Act and is, if necessary, obliged to pass on your data to supervisory authorities.

Access to Data

The personally identifiable data is processed by Engel & Völkers, in particular by
● Employees and consultants who provide the services offered;
● Third-party companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers and delivery companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Transfer of Data to Non-EEA Countries

In general, Engel & Völkers does not transfer personally identifiable data to non-EEA countries. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.
However, Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for e-mail communication. Within the framework of the maintenance of these products, Google is also entitled to access to the e-mail communication system in countries that are not in EEA countries. This access is performed on the basis of the EU standard contracts, as well as on the basis of data protection certifications.

Storage and Deletion of Data

Engel & Völkers stores personally identifiable data in connection with a contract for the duration of the retention period specified in the statutory provisions.
In addition, Engel & Völkers stores your data in connection with the receipt of commercial information up until you revoke your consent from Engel & Völkers.

Rights of the data subject

You are entitled to receive information about the processing of your personally identifiable data (for example the origin of this data, the purpose of the processing, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to object to the processing of data for the future, to restrict this or to demand the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of promotional material or the execution of market research or commercial communications at any time.
To summarize, you have a right to:

- Information
- Rectification,
- Deletion (or to be forgotten),
- Limitation of data processing,
- Data transferability,
- Object to the processing of your personally identifiable data,
- Complain to supervisory authorities.

To exercise the above rights and request information, you can contact the following e-mail address stmoritz@engelvoelkers.com or the postal address Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM  Properties AG, Via Maistra 39, 7500 St. Moritz, Switzerland.

Contacts

The responsible body for data processing is Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG, Via Maistra 39, 7500 St. Moritz mit Sitz in Graubünden, E-Mail: stmoritz@engelvoelkers.com. If you have any questions about our data processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.

Data Protection Statement Relating to Telephone Contact

This data protection statement is valid as of 25 May 2018.
 
Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG (hereinafter also called "Engel & Völkers") in its function as the responsible body informs its clients and potential buyers about the personally identifiable data which is collected as standard during telephone contact. This is in particular:

● Given name, family name, title, address, telephone number, information on the property request (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;
● E-mail address, if you have agreed to receive advertising information, in particular property offers;
● and (in cases of purchase/sale or rental of property) bank details, identity information, copy of ID (when buying a property) and land register, electricity, oil and/or gas bills, general individual cost bills, sale contract (when selling a property) or (when renting a property) bank details, information on identity, CV, proof of income, proof of creditworthiness, letting contract.

In the following, this information is referred to as "data" or "personally identifiable data".

Purpose of Data Processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personally identifiable data for the following purposes:

● Fulfilment of the contractual relationship (legal basis is article 6 I lit b. GDPR)
● Advertising information on property marketed by Engel & Völkers or licence partners
from the Engel & Völkers Group (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. GDPR; The legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers entails the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.)

Transfer of Data

If your enquiry concerns products or services from other companies in the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers will transmit the personally identifiable data you thus enter to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group in accordance with your previous granting of consent. We also provide information on referrals.
In addition, your personally identifiable data will only be passed on by Engel & Völkers within the framework of the fulfilment of the contractual relationship and with prior consent from you. In particular, the data is passed on to your contractual partners, notaries and land registries. In this context, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Money Laundering Act and is, if necessary, obliged to pass on your data to supervisory authorities.

Access to Data

The personally identifiable data is processed by Engel & Völkers, in particular by

● Employees and consultants who provide the services offered;
● Third-party companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers and delivery companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Transfer of Data to Non-EEA Countries

In general, Engel & Völkers does not transfer personally identifiable data to non-EEA countries. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.
However, Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for e-mail communication. Within the framework of the maintenance of these products, Google is also entitled to access to the e-mail communication system in countries that are not EEA countries. This access is performed on the basis of the EU standard contracts, as well as on the basis of data protection certifications.

Storage and Deletion of Data

Engel & Völkers stores personally identifiable data in connection with a contract for the duration of the retention period specified in the statutory provisions.
In addition, Engel & Völkers stores your data in connection with the receipt of commercial information up until you revoke your consent from Engel & Völkers.

Rights of the data subject

You are entitled to receive information about the processing of your personally identifiable data (for example the origin of this data, the purpose of the processing, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to object to the processing of data for the future, to restrict this or to demand the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of promotional material or the execution of market research or commercial communications at any time.

To summarise, you have a right to:

- Information
- Rectification,
- Deletion (or to be forgotten),
- Limitation of data processing,
- Data transferability,
- Object to the processing of your personally identifiable data,
- Complain to supervisory authorities.

To exercise the above rights and request information, you can contact the following e-mail address stmoritz@engelvoelkers.com or the postal address Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM  Properties AG, Via Maistra 39, 7500 St. Moritz, Switzerland.

Contacts

The responsible body for data processing is Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG, Via Maistra 39, 7500 St. Moritz mit Sitz in Graubünden, E-Mail: stmoritz@engelvoelkers.com. If you have any questions about our data processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.
___________________________________________________________________________

Data Protection Statement Relating to Contact via Postcards

This data protection statement is valid as of 25 May 2018.

Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG (hereinafter also called "Engel & Völkers") in its function as the responsible body hereby informs its clients and potential buyers about the personally identifiable data which is collected as standard during contact via postcard. This is in particular:

● Given name, family name, title, address, telephone number, information on the property request (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;
● E-mail address, if you have agreed to receive advertising information, in particular property offers, regular e-newsletters and job offers:

In the following, this information is referred to as "data" or "personally identifiable data".

Purpose of Data Processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personally identifiable data for the following purposes:

● Fulfilment of the contractual relationship (legal basis is article 6 I lit b. GDPR)
● Advertising information on property marketed by Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Group (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. GDPR; the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers entails the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.)
● Advertising information on job offers from Engel & Völkers or licence partners from the Engel & Völkers Group (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit a and f. GDPR; the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers entails the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.)

Insofar as the order for the marketing of a property or the search for a property takes place, Engel & Völkers will store your personally identifiable data as described under "Visiting Our Shops".

Access to Data

The personally identifiable data is processed by Engel & Völkers, in particular by
● Employees and consultants who provide the services offered;
● Third-party companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers and delivery companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Transfer of Data to Non-EEA Countries

In general, Engel & Völkers does not transfer personally identifiable data to non-EEA countries. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.
However, Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for e-mail communication. Within the framework of the maintenance of these products, Google is also entitled to access to the e-mail communication system in countries that are not EEA countries. This access is performed on the basis of the EU standard contracts, as well as on the basis of data protection certifications.

Storage and Deletion of Data

Engel & Völkers stores your data in connection with the receipt of commercial information up until you revoke your consent from Engel & Völkers.
 
Rights of the data subject

You are entitled to receive information about the processing of your personally identifiable data (for example the origin of this data, the purpose of the processing, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to object to the processing of data for the future, to restrict this or to demand the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of promotional material or the execution of market research or commercial communications at any time.
To summarise, you have a right to:

- Information
- Rectification,
- Deletion (or to be forgotten),
- Limitation of data processing,
- Data transferability,
- Object to the processing of your personally identifiable data,
- Complain to supervisory authorities.

To exercise the above rights and request information, you can contact the following e-mail address stmoritz@engelvoelkers.com or the postal address Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM  Properties AG, Via Maistra 39, 7500 St. Moritz, Switzerland.

Contacts

The responsible body for data processing is Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG, Via Maistra 39, 7500 St. Moritz mit Sitz in Graubünden, E-Mail: stmoritz@engelvoelkers.com. If you have any questions about our data processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.

Data Protection Statement in Connection with the Joint Search for Properties within the Engel & Völkers License Partner Network (Referrals)

This data protection statement is valid as of 25 May 2018.
 
Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG has received your personally identifiable data from a company belonging to the Engel & Völkers licence partner network. This personally identifiable data was forwarded on the basis of your consent.
As Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG is now processing your personally identifiable data, we hereby inform you in accordance with Art. 14 GDPR:
In our capacity as the responsible body (in the following also referred to as "Engel & Völkers"), we hereby inform the clients and prospective buyers referred to us about the processing of their personally identifiable data that takes place during a search by an Engel & Völkers licence partner. In particular, we collect and process:

● Given name, family name, title, address, telephone number, information on the property request (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;
● E-mail address, if you have agreed to receive advertising information from us, in particular property offers;
● and (in cases of purchase/sale or rental of property) bank details, identity information, copy of ID (when buying a property) and land register, electricity, oil and/or gas bills, general individual cost bills, sale contract (when selling a property) or (when renting a property) bank details, information on identity, CV, proof of income, proof of creditworthiness, letting contract.

In the following, this information is referred to as "data" or "personally identifiable data".

Purpose of Data Processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personally identifiable data for the following purposes:

● Fulfilment of the contractual relationship (legal basis is article 6 I lit b. GDPR)
● Advertising information on property marketed by Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Group (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. GDPR; the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers entails the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes)
 
Transfer of Data

Your personally identifiable data will only be passed on by Engel & Völkers within the framework of the fulfilment of the contractual relationship and with prior consent from you. In particular, the data is passed on to your contractual partners, notaries and land registries. In this context, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Money Laundering Act and is, if necessary, obliged to pass on your data to supervisory authorities.

Access to Data

The personally identifiable data is processed by Engel & Völkers, in particular by
● Employees and consultants who provide the services offered;
● Third-party companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers and delivery companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Transfer of Data to Non-EEA Countries

In general, Engel & Völkers does not transfer personally identifiable data to non-EEA countries. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.
However, Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for e-mail communication. Within the framework of the maintenance of these products, Google is also entitled to access to the e-mail communication system in countries that are not EEA countries. This access is performed on the basis of the EU standard contracts, as well as on the basis of data protection certifications.

Storage and Deletion of Data


Engel & Völkers stores personally identifiable data in connection with a contract for the duration of the retention period specified in the statutory provisions.
In addition, Engel & Völkers stores your data in connection with the receipt of commercial information up until you revoke your consent from Engel & Völkers.

Rights of the data subject


You are entitled to receive information about the processing of your personally identifiable data (for example the origin of this data, the purpose of the processing, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to object to the processing of data for the future, to restrict this or to demand the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of promotional material or the execution of market research or commercial communications at any time.
To summarise, you have a right to:

- Information
- Rectification,
- Deletion (or to be forgotten),
- Limitation of data processing,
- Data transferability,
- Object to the processing of your personally identifiable data,
- Complain to supervisory authorities.

To exercise the above rights and request information, you can contact the following e-mail address stmoritz@engelvoelkers.com or the postal address Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM  Properties AG, Via Maistra 39, 7500 St. Moritz, Switzerland.

Contacts

The responsible body for data processing is Engel & Völkers St. Moritz, EVSM Properties AG, Via Maistra 39, 7500 St. Moritz mit Sitz in Graubünden, E-Mail: stmoritz@engelvoelkers.com. If you have any questions about our data processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.