Privacy-Policy

Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG privacy policy


Introduction

We take you as a client – and therefore your right and need for data truth and data security – seriously. That is why we have decided to align the way we treat your data with the strict requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), even before the revised Swiss Federal Data Protection Act comes into force.


Swiss marketplace and EV global

Our core business is geared towards the Swiss property market. If you are interested in a property outside Switzerland, we will happily put you in touch with the relevant EV office. All of the EV offices around the world are referred to jointly as EV global. By consenting to your data being processed, stored and used, you therefore simultaneously declare that you consent to your data being processed, stored and used within EV global. If we believe there is a good case for involving other partners within EV global in order to provide the service you have requested, your data will be made accessible specifically to these EV offices.


EV newsletter

We are delighted that you would like to receive the EV newsletter to keep you a click ahead of the competition. The newsletter contains exclusive details of properties before they are advertised on real estate portals as well as providing you with information on selected topics. If you would like to stop receiving the EV newsletter in the future, you can unsubscribe easily using the link at the end of each newsletter.


Your initial contact with us

You visit us on our website

You are concluding a search request or marketing order with us

You are visiting us in our shop or at a marketing event

You contact us by telephone

You send us a postcard

We search for a property for you in conjunction with an Engel & Völkers licence partner (EV global) (referral)


Privacy policy for visitors to the website

This privacy policy for use of the website https://www.engelvoelkers.com/en-ch/switzerland/ (hereinafter referred to as “website”) applies from 25 May 2018.

In its role as a responsible party, Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG (hereinafter also “Engel & Völkers”) informs its users that their personal data is processed when they use the website. In particular, this data comprises:

●     personal data (e.g. e-mail address, first name, surname, title, address, telephone number – hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”) which is provided by users if they register on the website (e.g. when submitting a contact request or subscribing to the newsletter);

●     personal data which is transmitted by the user’s Internet browser each time they access the website and saved in log files, which are also known as server logs. This data comprises: the IP address (Internet protocol address) of the computer accessing the site; the name of the page accessed; the date and time it was accessed; the originating URL from which the user accessed the page; the volume of data transmitted; a status report for successful access; a session ID number.


Purpose of processing

As a responsible party, Engel & Völkers processes website users’ personal data for the following purposes:

●     to fulfil users’ requests (e.g. manage contact requests, manage subscriptions to regular electronic newsletters containing advertising information about properties marketed by Engel & Völkers);

●     to enable users to register on the website;

●     technical management of the website and its operating functions, including solving technical problems, statistical analysis, tests and research;

●     to prevent fraudulent activities or misuse on the website or in connection with the website;

●     to comply with the requirements of the applicable legislation, protect an individual’s safety and security, protect the rights and property of Engel & Völkers, and prevent fraud or security/technical problems.

The legal basis for processing personal data is Art. 6 (a), (b) and (f) GDPR. Engel & Völkers has a legitimate interest in processing personal data for direct advertising purposes as per Art. 6 (I) (f) GDPR.


How personal data is provided and consequences of opting out

Users provide personal data voluntarily. They can decide whether to make personal data available to Engel & Völkers and can subsequently withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data which has already been made available. Withdrawing consent may mean the Engel & Völkers website cannot be used.


Processing procedures

Users’ personal data is only processed when necessary and solely using electronic means, in particular via: collection, registration, organisation, storage, consultation, processing, alteration, selection, extraction, comparison, use, alignment, access and communication, blocking, erasure or destruction of data. Processing procedures can be electronic or non-electronic.


Access to data

Personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers, and in particular by:

●     staff and consultants who are authorised to manage the website and therefore provide the associated services;

●     third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers, etc.) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services which entail processing as part of a contract processing agreement.


Disclosure of data

As a responsible party, we may disclose your personal data. However, information may only be disclosed for the following purposes:

•      to fulfil statutory obligations or obligations arising from directives and regulations which form part of national or European legislation;

•      for defence in court in the case of a legal dispute.


Sharing data

If your contact request relates to properties marketed by other EV offices, Engel & Völkers will share the personal data collected about with the relevant company within EV global, based on your consent to your data being forwarded within EV global.

We forward your data to our contract processor, Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg, Germany, for the purpose of data processing. Over and above this, your data is only forwarded in connection with fulfilment of the contractual relationship. In particular, data is forwarded to the parties to your contract, notaries and land registries.

Engel & Völkers uses servers located within the European Union.


Storing data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data for the period of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data is collected and processed, including any retention period required under the applicable legislation (e.g. keeping financial records).


Use of cookies

Engel & Völkers uses cookies to improve surfing on the website. Cookies are small text files that usually consist of letters and numbers which are stored by the user’s Web browser on their PC and contain pseudo-anonymised data. Cookies allow a website to recogniser the user’s computer in order to track the way they search through multiple pages of a website and identify users who return to a website. There are cookies for technical, analytical and profiling purposes.

The website uses the following technical cookies:

To store the choice of language: _icl_visitor_lang_js, _icl_current_language, evlocale.

To store the choice of units of measurement: engelundvoelkersconfig.

To store the most recent searches: LAST_SEARCH.

To store the ID of the watch list: watchlist_id.

To store the test allocation for A/B testing: user_ab.

To store the allocation to distributed systems for load balancing: BIGipServergroup-rz-webfe-prod.

Engel & Völkers informs users that they can deactivate or remove cookies in their Web browser by clicking on the links below and following the instructions:

●     Internet Explorer (https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies).

●     Mozilla Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored).

●     Safari (https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=en_US&locale=de_DE).

The website also uses analytical cookies set by third-party providers such as Google (please also refer to the provisions on the use of analytics programs and tracking tools), AdRoll (Privacy Policy at https://www.adroll.com/de-DE/about) and Haufe (https://de.onlinehelp.umantis.com/index.php/Cookies).

All technical cookies can be found here: 

https://www.engelvoelkers.com/de-ch/schweiz/doc/Cookie List Switzerland2.pdf


Specifically, these are:

a)      Google Analytics

Engel & Völkers uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., (“Google”) to analyse the use of websites. The information generated by cookies about the use of websites is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. Engel & Völkers only uses Google Analytics with the extension “ga (‘set’, ‘anonymizeIp’, true)” to ensure that IP addresses are always shortened prior to processing and to prevent individuals from being identified directly. Google may transfer data to third parties where it is required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate users’ IP addresses with any other data held by Google.

Users can prevent data from being collected and stored by Google Analytics at any time by installing a browser plugin approved by Google. This can be downloaded by clicking on this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


b)     Universal Analytics

Engel & Völkers uses the Universal Analytics features provided by Google. These functions enable Engel & Völkers to collect and analyse sociodemographic data about users with the aid of a Google ID (if available) and via cookies generated by Google from advertising content (DoubleClick). If a Google ID is available, the data controller will also collect this data from all devices (e.g. if an individual uses both a smartphone and a PC) to analyse visitor flows across multiple devices.

Users can prevent data from being collected and stored by Google at any time by installing a browser plugin published by Google. This can be downloaded by clicking on this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


c)      Google remarketing and retargeting

Engel & Völkers uses Google Analytics advertising features which enable users who have already visited the website and shown an interest in certain offerings to be retargeted by advertising on Google partner network sites. Advertising is displayed by using cookies that analyse user behaviour during a visit to the website and send targeted product recommendations and advertising based on users’ areas of interest.

Users can prevent Google Remarketing and disable the use of cookies by Google for these purposes by accessing the deactivation page for DoubleClick. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of third-party cookies by accessing the Network Advertising Initiative’s deactivation page.

Google also offers users the option of managing their own cookies for advertising parameters: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads/


d)     Facebook remarketing and retargeting

Engel & Völkers uses remarketing technology to advertise on Facebook. With this technology, users who have already visited the website and shown an interest in a listing are targeted by means of tailored advertising on Facebook in the form of displayed ads. The advertising is realised using cookies from the service provider AdRoll (AdRoll EMEA, Level 6, 1 Burlington Plaza Burlington Road, Dublin 4, Ireland).

Users can opt out of targeted advertising using Facebook remarketing technology by disabling the use of third-party cookies on the Facebook Advertising Initiative’s deactivation website at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/


This website does not use any profiling cookies.

Social media plugins

This website uses social media plugins offered by the most important social networks (e.g. Facebook and Twitter). When the website is visited, browsing data can be transmitted directly to the relevant social networks, even without the user’s direct interaction. Users confirm and agree to the operation of social network plugins being managed directly by the firm which offers the respective plugin. When users utilise the plugins via the website (e.g. by logging in to a social network using their access details or linking their accounts), they click on the relevant button (e.g. “like” or “share” on Facebook) and connect to the server of this social network, which then sends the content of the plugin directly to the user’s browser.

This means that Engel & Völkers can receive data relating to users in accordance with the terms of use and the privacy policy of the relevant social network. Furthermore, it can add personal data about users which has already been collected via its own services. If users decide to share information with the social networks, they therefore also share data about their preferences, for example, with Engel & Völkers. To prevent social networks from collecting your personal information as a user, please check the relevant terms on the social network websites.


In particular, the website uses:

a)      Facebook

This website uses Facebook social plugins operated by Facebook, Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). When users access Engel & Völkers pages via Facebook or vice versa, their browser establishes a direct link with Facebook servers.

If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the user’s visit to their Facebook account. If the user interacts with the plugins (e.g. by clicking on the “like” button or posting a comment) the respective information is transmitted straight from the user’s browser to Facebook, where it is stored. You can find information on the purpose and extent of data processing by Facebook, along with the respective user rights and setting options to protect your privacy in the Facebook data policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy).


b)      Twitter

The website uses features of the short messaging service Twitter, which is provided by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Using Twitter features links the websites visited by users with their Twitter account and makes them visible to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter during this process.

Engel & Völkers has no knowledge of the type, content and extent of the data transmitted. Users can change their own data privacy settings on Twitter via their account settings. You can find further information in Twitter’s privacy policy.

To prevent the providers of the respective social media plugin from collecting information, users can log out of the social media network at the start of their visit to the website and delete any cookies that may exist from their browser.


Data subject rights

You have the right to information about the processing of your personal data (such as the origins of this data, the purpose for which it is processed and how data is processed). Furthermore, you are entitled to opt out of data processing with future effect, restrict the processing of your data or request its erasure at any time. Lastly, you can stop receiving advertising mailings, taking part in market research or receiving commercial communications at any time.


To summarise, you have the right to:

-       information,

-       rectification,

-       erasure (or being forgotten),

-       restrict processing,

-       data portability,

-       object to the processing of your personal data,

-       file an objection with the supervisory authorities.

To exercise the above rights and request information, please contact the controller.


Contact details

The controller is Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Poststrasse 26, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, e-mail: thomas.frigo@engelvölkers.com. Our contract processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg, Germany. Subcontractors may also be used. We will gladly provide you with an up-to-date list of these on request.

___________________________________________________________________________

Privacy Policy in connection with a search request or a marketing order

This privacy policy is valid from 14 September 2020

 

Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, in its role as the controller (hereafter referred to as “Engel & Völkers”) shall inform its customers and interested parties about the personal data which is collected regularly as part of a contractual relationship or pre-contractual relationship. This is, in particular:

●     First name, surname, title, address, telephone number, information about the desired property (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of marketing a property) information about the property;

●     Email address, provided you consented to receiving marketing information, in particular property offers;

●     as well as (if buying/selling or renting properties) bank details, information about your identity, a copy of your identification document (when purchasing a property) as well as land register, energy, oil and/or gas bills, general direct cost invoices, sales contract (when selling a property) or (if renting a property) bank details, information about your identify, curriculum vitae, proof of earnings, proof of credit standing, rental agreement.

In the following, this data will be referred to as "Data" or "Personal Data".

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the controller, shall process the Personal Data for the following purposes:

●     The fulfilment of the contractual relationship, also through independent property consultants, including settlement and credit check (The legal basis is point (b) of Art. 6(1) GDPR as well as point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR: the legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers in connection with the forwarding of the Data to independent property consultants stems from the freedom of choice to also fulfil contractual relationships with independent agents or subcontractors. The legitimate interest in carrying out credit checks stems from the legitimate interest in protection from bad debt losses.);

●     Marketing information about properties sold by Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers network (The legal basis is point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR; The legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers stems from the processing of Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing.)


Forwarding of Data to third parties

If your request relates to offers from other companies in the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers shall transmit the personal data entered by you in these circumstances to the respective company in the Engel & Völkers Group once you have granted permission. Please read about our allocation information at the end of this privacy policy. 

Engel & Völkers shall also only forward your personal data as part of the fulfilment of the contractual relationship, and if applicable, after you have given permission for this. In particular, the Data is forwarded to your contract partners or potential contract partners, notaries and land register offices. In this context, Engel & Völkers is subject to the Money Laundering Act and, if applicable, is obligated to forward your Data to supervisory authorities. Furthermore, your Data shall also be forwarded to the independent property consultants of Engel & Völkers.


Access to Data

The Personal Data shall be processed by Engel & Völkers and, in detail, in particular by

●     employees (permanent employees and independent property consultants) and advisors, who offer these services;

●     Third-party service companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or also shipping companies), to whom Engel & Völkers have outsourced services with processing tasks as part of the order processing system.


Forwarding of Data to countries outside of the EEA

In general, Engel & Völkers shall not transmit Personal Data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union. If your request relates to an Engel & Völkers Group company based outside of the European Union, we shall transmit your Data upon your consent.

In the cases where Personal Data is transmitted to countries which do not offer the same level of protection as within the European Union and you have not expressly agreed to the transmission of your Data to these countries by way of your consent, Engel & Völkers shall ensure that specific contractual obligations are agreed with each service provider according to the applicable data protection legislation, unless Engel & Völkers can appoint other legal bases for transmitting Personal Data.


Storage and erasure of Data

Engel & Völkers shall store Personal Data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period resulting from the legal provisions. Furthermore, Engel & Völkers shall store your Data in connection with the receipt of marketing information until your consent to Engel & Völkers is withdrawn.


Rights of the data subject

You have the right of access to your Personal Data (for example, the origin of this Data, the purpose of processing, the modalities of the Data processing). Furthermore, if specific conditions are met, you are entitled to object to the Data processing for the future, to restrict this or to demand the erasure of the Data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of marketing material or the implementation of market research or commercial communications at any time.


In sum, you have a right of

-       access,

-       rectification,

-       erasure (or the right to be forgotten),

-       restriction of processing,

-       data portability,

-       objection against the processing of your Personal Data,

-       complaint to supervisory authorities.

Please be aware that your right to erasure is subject to restrictions. For example, we do not have to, or are not permitted to, erase any Data which we must retain further due to legal retention periods. Data which we require for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims are also excluded from your right to erasure.

To be able to exercise the rights stated above and to request information, you may write to the following email address elbe@engelvoelkers.com [A1] or to the postal address Engel & Völkers Immobilien GmbH, Stadthausbrücke 5, 20355 Hamburg, Deutschland [A2] .


Contacts

The controller is Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Poststrasse 26, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, e-mail: thomas.frigo@engelvölkers.com. Our processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (DE) as well as any possible subcontractors. If you desire, we would be happy to provide you with an updated list of these.

___________________________________________________________________________


Privacy policy for visitors to our shop or at a marketing event

This privacy policy is valid from 25 May 2018.

 

In its role as a responsible party, Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG (hereinafter also referred to as “Engel & Völkers”) informs its clients and potential buyers about the personal data which is regularly collected when you visit our shop or at a marketing event. In particular, this is:

●     first name, surname, title, address, telephone number, details of the property you would like (if you are looking for a property) or (if you are marketing a property) details of your property;

●     e-mail address if you have consented to receiving advertising information and, in particular, details of properties on the market;

●     and (if a property is bought/sold or let), bank details, identity details, a copy of your ID card (when buying a property) and land register details, electricity, oil and/or gas bills, statements of direct costs, purchase contract (if a property is sold) or (if a property is let) bank details, identity details, CV, proof of earnings, proof of creditworthiness, tenancy agreement.

This data is hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.


Purpose of processing

As a responsible party, Engel & Völkers processes personal data for the following purposes:

●     To fulfil the contractual relationship (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (I) (b) GDPR).

●     To advertise properties being marketed by Engel & Völkers or licence partners from the Engel & Völkers network (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (I) (f) GDPR; Engel & Völkers has a legitimate interest in processing personal data for direct marketing purposes).


Sharing data

If your service request relates to properties marketed by other EV offices, Engel & Völkers will share the personal data collected about you with the relevant company within EV global, based on your consent to your data being forwarded within EV global.

We forward your data to our contract processor, Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg, Germany, for the purpose of data processing. Over and above this, your data is only forwarded in connection with fulfilment of the contractual relationship. In particular, data is forwarded to the parties to your contract, notaries and land registries.

Engel & Völkers uses servers located within the European Union.


Access to data

Personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers, and in particular by:

●     staff and consultants who provide the services offered;

●     third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or e-mail marketing service providers) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services which entail processing as part of a contract processing agreement.


Transferring data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for e-mail communication. As part of its maintenance of these products, Google is also entitled to access e-mail communication systems in non-EEA countries. Such access is based on standard EU agreements and data protection certifications.


Storage and erasure of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period stipulated in the legal requirements.

Furthermore, Engel & Völkers stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until such time as you contact Engel & Völkers to withdraw your consent.


Data subject rights

You have the right to information about the processing of your personal data (such as the origins of this data, the purpose for which it is processed and how data is processed). Furthermore, you are entitled to opt out of data processing with future effect, restrict the processing of your data or request its erasure at any time. Lastly, you can stop receiving advertising mailings, taking part in market research or receiving commercial communications at any time.


To summarise, you have the right to:

-       information,

-       rectification,

-       erasure (or being forgotten),

-       restrict processing,

-       data portability,

-       object to the processing of your personal data,

-       file an objection with the supervisory authorities.

To exercise the above rights and request information, please contact the controller.


Contact details

The controller is Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Poststrasse 26, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, e-mail: thomas.frigo@engelvölkers.com. Our contract processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg, Germany. Subcontractors may also be used. We will gladly provide you with an up-to-date list of these on request.

___________________________________________________________________________


Privacy policy for contact via the telephone

This privacy policy is valid from 25 May 2018.

 

In its role as a responsible party, Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG (hereinafter also referred to as “Engel & Völkers”) informs its clients and potential buyers about the personal data which is regularly collected when you contact us on the telephone. In particular, this is:

●     first name, surname, title, address, telephone number, details of the property you would like (if you are looking for a property) or (if you are marketing a property) details of your property;

●     e-mail address if you have consented to receiving advertising information and, in particular, details of properties on the market;

●     and (if a property is bought/sold or let), bank details, identity details, a copy of your ID card (when buying a property) and land register details, electricity, oil and/or gas bills, statements of direct costs, purchase contract (if a property is sold) or (if a property is let) bank details, identity details, CV, proof of earnings, proof of creditworthiness, tenancy agreement.

This data is hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.


Purpose of processing

As a responsible party, Engel & Völkers processes personal data for the following purposes:

●     To fulfil the contractual relationship (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (I) (b) GDPR).

●     To advertise properties being marketed by Engel & Völkers or licence partners from the Engel & Völkers network (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (I) (f) GDPR; Engel & Völkers has a legitimate interest in processing personal data for direct marketing purposes).


Sharing data

If your service request relates to properties marketed by other EV offices, Engel & Völkers will share the personal data collected about you with the relevant company within EV global, based on your consent to your data being forwarded within EV global.

We forward your data to our contract processor, Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg, Germany, for the purpose of data processing. Over and above this, your data is only forwarded in connection with fulfilment of the contractual relationship. In particular, data is forwarded to the parties to your contract, notaries and land registries.

Engel & Völkers uses servers located within the European Union.


Access to data

Personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers, and in particular by:

●     staff and consultants who provide the services offered;

●     third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or e-mail marketing service providers) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services which entail processing as part of a contract processing agreement.


Transferring data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for e-mail communication. As part of its maintenance of these products, Google is also entitled to access e-mail communication systems in non-EEA countries. Such access is based on standard EU agreements and data protection certifications. 


Storage and erasure of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period stipulated in the legal requirements.

Furthermore, Engel & Völkers stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until such time as you contact Engel & Völkers to withdraw your consent.


Data subject rights

You have the right to information about the processing of your personal data (such as the origins of this data, the purpose for which it is processed and how data is processed). Furthermore, you are entitled to opt out of data processing with future effect, restrict the processing of your data or request its erasure at any time. Lastly, you can stop receiving advertising mailings, taking part in market research or receiving commercial communications at any time.

To summarise, you have the right to:

-       information,

-       rectification,

-       erasure (or being forgotten),

-       restrict processing,

-       data portability,

-       object to the processing of your personal data,

-       file an objection with the supervisory authorities.

To exercise the above rights and request information, please contact the controller.


Contact details

The controller is Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Poststrasse 26, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, e-mail: thomas.frigo@engelvölkers.com. Our contract processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg, Germany. Subcontractors may also be used. We will gladly provide you with an up-to-date list of these on request.

___________________________________________________________________________


Privacy policy for contact via a postcard

This privacy policy is valid from 25 May 2018.

In its role as a responsible party, Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG (hereinafter also referred to as “Engel & Völkers”) informs its clients and potential buyers about the personal data which is regularly collected when you contact us using a postcard. In particular, this is:

●     first name, surname, title, address, telephone number, details of the property you would like (if you are looking for a property) or (if you are marketing a property) details of your property;

●     e-mail address if you have consented to receiving advertising information and, in particular, details of properties on the market, receiving regular electronic newsletters and job vacancies;

This data is hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.


Purpose of processing

As a responsible party, Engel & Völkers processes personal data for the following purposes:

●     To fulfil the contractual relationship (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (I) (b) GDPR).

●     To advertise properties being marketed by Engel & Völkers or licence partners from the Engel & Völkers network (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (I) (f) GDPR; Engel & Völkers has a legitimate interest in processing personal data for direct marketing purposes).

●     To advertise vacancies for jobs at Engel & Völkers or licence partners from the Engel & Völkers network (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (I) (a) and (f) GDPR; Engel & Völkers has a legitimate interest in processing personal data for direct marketing purposes).

We forward your data to our contract processor, Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg, Germany, for the purpose of data processing.

Should you ask us to market a property or search for a property, Engel & Völkers will store your personal data as described in the section for visitors to our shop.


Access to data

Personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers, and in particular by:

●     staff and consultants who provide the services offered;

●     third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or e-mail marketing service providers) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services which entail processing as part of a contract processing agreement.


Transferring data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for e-mail communication. As part of its maintenance of these products, Google is also entitled to access e-mail communication systems in non-EEA countries. Such access is based on standard EU agreements and data protection certifications. 


Storage and erasure of data

Engel & Völkers stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until such time as you contact Engel & Völkers to withdraw your consent.


Data subject rights

You have the right to information about the processing of your personal data (such as the origins of this data, the purpose for which it is processed and how data is processed). Furthermore, you are entitled to opt out of data processing with future effect, restrict the processing of your data or request its erasure at any time. Lastly, you can stop receiving advertising mailings, taking part in market research or receiving commercial communications at any time.


To summarise, you have the right to:

-       information,

-       rectification,

-       erasure (or being forgotten),

-       restrict processing,

-       data portability,

-       object to the processing of your personal data,

-       file an objection with the supervisory authorities.

To exercise the above rights and request information, please contact the controller.


Contact details

The controller is Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Poststrasse 26, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, e-mail: thomas.frigo@engelvölkers.com. Our contract processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg, Germany. Subcontractors may also be used. We will gladly provide you with an up-to-date list of these on request.

___________________________________________________________________________


Privacy policy for joint property searches within EV global (referral)

This privacy policy is valid from 25 May 2018.

Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG has received your personal data from a company within the Engel & Völkers licence partner network. Your personal data was forwarded on the basis of your consent.

As Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG now processes your personal data, we hereby provide you with the following information as per Art. 14 GDPR:

As a responsible party, we (hereinafter also referred to as “Engel & Völkers”) inform the clients and potential buyers referred to us about the personal data which is processed in connection with a joint search by Engel & Völkers licence partners. In particular, we collect and process:

●     first name, surname, title, address, telephone number, details of the property you would like (if you are looking for a property) or (if you are marketing a property) details of your property;

●     e-mail address if you have given us your consent to receive advertising information and, in particular, details of properties on the market;

●     and (if a property is bought/sold or let), bank details, identity details, a copy of your ID card (when buying a property) and land register details, electricity, oil and/or gas bills, statements of direct costs, purchase contract (if a property is sold) or (if a property is let) bank details, identity details, CV, proof of earnings, proof of creditworthiness, tenancy agreement.

This data is hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.


Purpose of processing

As a responsible party, Engel & Völkers processes personal data for the following purposes:

●     To fulfil the contractual relationship (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (I) (b) GDPR).

●     To advertise properties being marketed by Engel & Völkers or licence partners from the Engel & Völkers network (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (I) (f) GDPR; Engel & Völkers has a legitimate interest in processing personal data for direct marketing purposes).


Sharing data

If your service request relates to properties marketed by other EV offices, Engel & Völkers will share the personal data collected about you with the relevant company within EV global, based on your consent to your data being forwarded within EV global.

We forward your data to our contract processor, Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg, Germany, for the purpose of data processing. Over and above this, your data is only forwarded in connection with fulfilment of the contractual relationship. In particular, data is forwarded to the parties to your contract, notaries and land registries.

Engel & Völkers uses servers located within the European Union.


Access to data

Personal data is processed by Engel & Völkers, and in particular by:

●     staff and consultants who provide the services offered;

●     third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or e-mail marketing service providers) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services which entail processing as part of a contract processing agreement.


Transferring data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for e-mail communication. As part of its maintenance of these products, Google is also entitled to access e-mail communication systems in non-EEA countries. Such access is based on standard EU agreements and data protection certifications. 


Storage and erasure of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period stipulated in the legal requirements.

Furthermore, Engel & Völkers stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until such time as you contact Engel & Völkers to withdraw your consent.


Data subject rights

You have the right to information about the processing of your personal data (such as the origins of this data, the purpose for which it is processed and how data is processed). Furthermore, you are entitled to opt out of data processing with future effect, restrict the processing of your data or request its erasure at any time. Lastly, you can stop receiving advertising mailings, taking part in market research or receiving commercial communications at any time.


To summarise, you have the right to:

-       information,

-       rectification,

-       erasure (or being forgotten),

-       restrict processing,

-       data portability,

-       object to the processing of your personal data,

-       file an objection with the supervisory authorities.

To exercise the above rights and request information, please contact the controller.


Contact details

The controller is Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Poststrasse 26, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, e-mail: thomas.frigo@engelvölkers.com. Our contract processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg, Germany. Subcontractors may also be used. We will gladly provide you with an up-to-date list of these on request.